Is your surname Danvers?

Research the Danvers family

Joane Danvers's Geni Profile

Records for Joane Danvers

82,811 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joane Danvers (Bruley)

Also Known As: "Joane Burley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Ipswell, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Burley of Bromcroft Castle and Matilda "Maud" Quartermain
Wife of John Danvers
Mother of Sir Thomas Danvers, Kt.; Joan Fowler; Sir Robert Danvers, Kt., Chief Justice of the Common Pleas; Richard Danvers, of Prescote; Sir William Danvers, Kt. and 6 others
Half sister of Matilda Maud Plowden; Juliana Harley; Elizabeth (Margaret) BIRLEY; Joyce Burley; John Burley, High Sheriff Of Shropshire and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joane Danvers

Memorials of the Danvers family (of Dauntsey and Culworth): their ancestors ... By Francis Nottidge MacNamara

http://books.google.com/books?id=rdYKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PR16&lpg=PR16&dq=Elizabeth+Langston+1450&source=bl&ots=ca-_NvCjUJ&sig=ybr1iPlIAEz8osa77cDwKeuMApM&hl=en&ei=HT2lTNPOM4i6sQO26c39Dg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC4Q6AEwCA#v=snippet&q=Joan%20bruley&f=false

Pg.194

John Danvers, of Colthorpe and Prestcote, was twice married -- first to Alice Verney, and secondly to Joan Bruley -- and the children of both marriages are represented by the present family of Danvers, since John Danvers, of Culworth fourth in descent from the marriage of John Danvers and Alice Verney, married his third cousin, Dorothy Raynsford, fourth in descent from John Danvers and his second wife, Joan Bruley.

Pg.202

About the year 1420, John Danvers married his second wife, Joan, daughter and heiress of John Bruley, of Waterstoke, and his wife, Maud Quatermayn.

------------------------------------

Joane Bruley

Born: abt 1406

Cothrop, [parish], Oxfordshire, England

Died: abt 1450

Ipswell, [parish], Oxfordshire, England

view all 19

Joane Danvers's Timeline

1406
April 3, 1406
Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
1422
1422
Age 15
Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
1422
Age 15
Probably Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
1424
1424
Age 17
Ipswell, Oxfordshire, England
1428
1428
Age 21
Prescote, Oxfordshire, England
1430
1430
Age 23
Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
1432
1432
Age 25
Of, Prescote, Oxfordshire, England
1434
1434
Age 27
Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
1436
1436
Age 29
Probably Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England