Is your surname Mendenhall?

Research the Mendenhall family

Joane Mendenhall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joane Mendenhall (Stroud)

Also Known As: "Joane Strode"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Mildenhall, Wiltshire, England
Death: May 5, 1682 (59)
Marridge Hill, Ramesbury, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Baydon, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Stroud and Margery Stroud
Wife of Thomas Mendenhall, III
Mother of Thomas Mendenhall, IV; John Mendenhall I, the Immigrant; Joan Spiers; Benjamin Mendenhall, Sr.; Mary Newlin and 5 others
Sister of Anthony Stroud, III; Benjamin Stroud; Elizabeth Hickman; Anne Talmage; Agnes Sammeg and 3 others

Managed by: Sharon Robson
Last Updated:

About Joane Mendenhall

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/QUAKER-ROOTS/2004-12/1102508886

Joane Stroads/Strode/Stroud was born in 1634 in Mildenhall, WIltshire, England. She died in 1682/1683 in Marridge Hill, Ramsbury Parish, Wiltshire or Mildenhall, England (possible alternate death year - 1689 - http://mendenhall.org/mfa/images/Benjamin-Mendenhall-Birth-Records-of-Children.jpg). She was buried in Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England. She is mentioned in father's will as Joane Minall (one of the many variant spelling for Mendenhall).

Married to Thomas Mendenhall III on August 12, 1649 in Marridge Hill, Wiltshire, England

The profile picture is of the Aldbourne Parish Church in Wiltshire, England, where Thomas, III & Joane (Strode) Mendenhall were married.

The Strode lineage is traced back to Sir John de Strode, Knight, the 8th generation from Sir Warinus de la Strode, Lord of Strode in Dorsetshire in the 17th year of the reign of Henry III. This line descends to William Strode of Shepton Mallet who married Joanne Barnard who had 6 sons and three daughters. One of the daughters was named Joanna. It is thought that Joanna may be Joan, here wife of Thomas Mendenhall [The Mendenhalls : A Genealogy, p. 2].

Since no record has been found of her coming to America, it is assumed that she died in Wiltshire, England.

view all 27

Joane Mendenhall's Timeline

1623
May 5, 1623
Wiltshire, England
1623
Mildenhall, Wilts, England
1623
Mildenhall, Wilts, England
1623
Mildenhall, Wilts, England
1655
December 16, 1655
Age 32
Rambsbury Parrish, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1657
1657
Age 33
Mildenhall, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England
1659
October 30, 1659
Age 36
Mildenhall, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England
1661
1661
Age 37