Is your surname Roby?

Research the Roby family

Joane Roby's Geni Profile

Records for Joane Roby

202,593 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joane Roby (Cowley)

Also Known As: "Robie", "Robey", "Robye"
Birthplace: Castle Donnington, Leicester, England
Death: Died in Castle Donnington, Leicester, England
Place of Burial: Castle Donington, Leicester, England, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Cowley and Mrs. Cowley
Wife of Thomas Roby, II
Mother of Thomas B. Robie, III

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joane Roby

Born at Castle Donnington, Leicestershire 1552. Married 11-25-1569. Died 10-10-1579 at 27.

view all

Joane Roby's Timeline

October 16, 1549
Castle Donnington, Leicester, England
April 20, 1576
Age 26
Castle Doninghton, Leicestershire, England
October 10, 1579
Age 30
Castle Donnington, Leicester, England
October 10, 1579
Age 30
Castle Donington, Leicester, England, England