Is your surname Carminow?

Research the Carminow family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joanna Carminow

Also Known As: "Johanna Carminow Petit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Mewan, Cornwall, , England
Death: 1416 (88-98)
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Oliver of Carminowe and Isolda de Ferrers
Wife of Sir John Petit, Lord of Trenerth
Mother of Michael Petit
Sister of Margery Berkeley
Half sister of Sir Roger Carminow, of Carmynowe; John Carminow; Thomas Carminow; Richard Carminow; Maud Trevarthian and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Carminow

Johanna Carminow

  • Birth: Abt 1323 in Trelowith Manor, St Mewan, Cornwall, England
  • Father: Oliver CARMINOW b: Abt 1278 in Of, Trelowith
  • Mother: Isolda FERRERS b: in Of, Bere Ferrers

Marriage

  1. John LE PETIT b: Abt 1323 in Ardevora, Philleigh, Cornwall, England

Children

  1. Michael PETIT b: Abt 1333 in Ardevora, Philleigh, Cornwall, England. Married Amicia BLOYOU, daughter of John BLOYOU & Margaret TYNTEN

notes

Sir John Petit married Joan daughter of Oliver Caminowe, not Margaret daughter of Thomas Caminowe. That error has come from an unreliable version of the Petit pedigree published in the Visitation of Cornwall 1620.

See comment here:

https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000032678166964&


  • Page 276 "Petit" in The visitation of the county of Cornwall, in the year 1620 by Saint-George, Henry, Sir, 1581-1644; Lennard, Samson, d. 1633. cn; Vivian, John Lambrick, 1830-1896, ed; Drake, Henry Holman, joint ed; College of Arms (Great Britain) cn Published 1874 Unreliable
view all

Joanna Carminow's Timeline

1323
1323
St Mewan, Cornwall, , England
1343
1343
Philleigh, Cornwall, England
1416
1416
Age 93
England