Joanna Giffard of Yester, Lady Yester

Is your surname Giffard of Yester?

Research the Giffard of Yester family

Joanna Giffard of Yester, Lady Yester's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Giffard of Yester

620 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Giffard of Yester, Lady Yester

Also Known As: "Janet Giffard", "Johanna Gifford", "Jean Gifford of Yester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gifford, Haddingtonshire, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Locherwarth, Pebbles, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Hugh Giffard of Yester, Knight and Joanna (Jonet) Douglas, Lady Yester
Wife of Sir Thomas Hay of Locherworth
Mother of Rachel de la Haya, Heiress of Locherworth; Sir Thomas de Hay and William Hay of Lochorwart and Yester
Sister of Alice Gifford of Yester, Lady Kilmarnock; Euphemia Gifford of Yester and Mary Gifford of Yester

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Giffard of Yester, Lady Yester

Joanna Giffard was the eldest of the four daughters, and was probably born in the period 1345-1350. She married Sir Thomas de Hay of Locherworth circa 1369. Sir Thomas de Hay had been one of the pledged hostages held by the English as part of the treaty arranged for the release of King David II. He was appointed the Sheriff of Peebles before 1373, and died between 1395 and 1399. In 1386 (Yester writ 35), Sir Thomas de Hay was called to represent the portioner interests of the four heiresses in the land of Ochtercummane. On Dec. 1, 1399, Joanna Giffard confirmed an earlier (1345) charter of her deceased father John Giffard. The document describes her as: "Joanna Hay, Lady Yester, spouse of the deceased Sir Thomas de Hay of Locherworth". Joanna Giffard was still living in January of 1401.

The known children of Sir Thomas de Hay and Joanna Giffard were:

  1. Sir Willam de Hay, (eldest son and heir who married Alicia de Hay of Erroll)
  2. John de Hay
  3. Daughter who married Sir William Borthwick

Links

view all

Joanna Giffard of Yester, Lady Yester's Timeline

1345
1345
Gifford, Haddingtonshire, East Lothian, Scotland
1362
1362
Age 17
Midlothian, Scotland
1372
1372
Age 27
Midlothia, Scotland
1375
1375
Age 30
Yester, East Lothian, Scotland
1401
January 1401
Age 56
Locherwarth, Pebbles, Scotland
????