Is your surname Granger?

Research the Granger family

Joanna Granger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Granger (Adams)

Also Known As: "Elinor", "Joanna Grander"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huntingfield, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Suffield, Colony of Connecticut
Place of Burial: Suffield, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Adams, II; Robert ADAMS; Eleanor Adams and Eleanor WILMOT
Wife of Launcelot Granger, of Newbury & Suffield
Mother of John Granger; Thomas Granger; George Granger; Robert Granger; Elizabeth Sikes and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Phelps; Lieut. John Adams of Ipswich; Alice Adams; Abraham Adams, Sr., Sgt.; Robert Adams and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Granger

An alternate birth date of 6/25/1637 has been suggested

Launcelot and Joanna lived in Newbury Mass & Suffield CT. Joanna died, possibly in Suffield, CT.


Joanna E. Granger died 3 SEP 1689, possibly in Suffield, CT. She was born in Huntingfield, England and came with her parents to Newbury, MA. Her father was a farmer and a tailor and they were Puritans.

She married Launcelot Granger when she was 20 or 21 & he wasn't a Puritan, which would not have been permitted unless he was very well off. When they first married she they lived on Kent Island in Massachusetts (near Newburyport). Launcelot had leased the whole island from the Kent family from 1654 - 1674. It was an expensive piece of land owned by a very wealthy family, and the home there was a very desirable one. Their children were born there. It was not far from where her father lived. They later moved to Suffield, CT.

children

  • 1. John married Martha Poor
  • 2. Thomas married Mindwell Taylor
  • 3. George married Lydia Younglove
  • 4. Robert did not marry
  • 5. Mary married John Burbank Jr
  • 6. Elizabeth married Vicary Sikes
  • 7. Dorothy married Dr. Robert Old
  • 8. Rebecca married Joseph Woolcot
  • 9. Samuel married Esther Hanchett
  • 10. Hannah married Thomas Taylor
  • 11. Abraham married 1) Hannah Hanchett 2) Hannah ___
  • [https://books.google.com/books?id=k___uh7sQAkC&lpg=PA11&vq=Granger&pg=PA11#v=onepage&q&f=true The Pioneers of Massachusetts:] A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents. Charles Henry Pope.  Heritage Books, 1965 - History - 549 pages.  Adams (cont'd).  Page 11. 
  • The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents. Charles Henry Pope.  Heritage Books, 1965 - History - 549 pages.  Page 196.  GRANGER:  Launcelot, Ipswich, res. 1648; removed to Newbury. Leased farm of Stephen Kent.  He m 4 Jan 1653-4 Joanna, dau of Robert Adams; ch John b 15 Jan 1655, George b 28 Nov 1658, Elizabeth b 28 March 1662, Dorothy b 15 Feb 1663, a dau b May 15 1666, Samuel b Aug 2, 1668, Abraham b 17 April, 1673.
  • [https://archive.org/stream/launcelotgrange00grangoog#page/n34/mode/2up Launcelot Granger] of Newbury, Mass., and Suffield, Conn.: A Genealogical History. by James Nathaniel Granger.  Published 1893.  Page 20-21.  "The first Grangers in America"
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Sep 10 2016, 23:50:58 UTC
view all 23

Joanna Granger's Timeline

1633
April 1633
Huntingfield, Suffolk, England
1654
January 15, 1654
Age 20
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
November 14, 1658
Age 25
Newbury, West Berkshire, England
November 28, 1658
Age 25
Newburyport, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1660
1660
Age 26
1662
March 13, 1662
Age 28
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
1663
February 15, 1663
Age 29
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1665
1665
Age 31
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States