Is your surname Woodbury?

Research the Woodbury family

Joan Woodbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Woodbury (Bishop?)

Also Known As: "Joan Bishop", "Johanna Hur", "Joan Woodbury", "Joanna Woodbury"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Of Budleigh, Somerset, Devon, Eng
Death: circa 1629 (32-48)
Prob Burlescombe, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John 'The Salem Planter' Woodbury
Mother of Pascua Woodbury; Edith Woodbury; Susan Hollingsworth; Joan Woodbury; Humphrey Woodbury, Sr. and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Woodbury

John Woodbury's first wife had died before about 1628-29, when his son John was born.

children of John and Joan (Bishop) Woodbury (this John may be Planter John of Salem):

view all 24

Joan Woodbury's Timeline

1589
1589
Of Budleigh, Somerset, Devon, Eng
1601
March 16, 1601
Age 12
1602
1602
Age 13
East Coker, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1605
1605
Age 16
England
1608
March 23, 1608
Age 19
West Coker, Somerset, England
October 1608
Age 19
Somersetshire, England
1610
1610
Age 21
South, Somerset, England
1613
1613
Age 24
Petherton, Somerset, England
1615
1615
Age 26
Petherton, Somerset, England