Joanna / Janet de Ros

Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joanna / Janet de Ros

Also Known As: "Janet /Ross/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ross & Cromarty, Scotland
Death: Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William III, 5th Earl of Ross and Fionnuala MacDonald
Wife of Alexander Fraser, 1st of Philorth
Mother of William Fraser, 2nd of Philorth and Alexander Fraser of Durris
Sister of Euphemia I, Countess of Ross and William Ross
Half sister of Margaret Ross

Occupation: Fik i brudegave Philort og Pitsligo.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Joanna / Janet de Ros's Timeline

1345
1345
Ross & Cromarty, Scotland
1376
1376
Age 31
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1401
1401
Age 56
Water of Philorth

born 1387, Castle Fraser, Scotland
1402, joined forces with Prince Henry of England ( Prince of Wales) and King Henry IV of England at the frontier town of Shrewsbury to fight in the Glendower uprising. Captured by Owen Glendower after saving the life of Prince Henry.

????
Scotland