Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joanna Lawrence (Lawson)

Also Known As: "Joanna (Lawson) Sockwell Sydnor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amelia, Virginia
Death: 1719 (70-71)
Lancaster, Virginia
Place of Burial: Lancaster, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rowland Lawson, Sr. and Lettice Wales
Wife of Lancelot Sockwell, Sr.; Fortunatus Sydnor and William Lawrence
Mother of Fortunatus Sydnor, Jr.; Ruth Davenport; Joanna Joan Sydnor; William Sydnor, Sr. and Anthony Sydnor, Sr.
Sister of Elizabeth Madestard; Epaphroditus Lawson; Richard Lawson; Rowland Lawson, Jr.; Joshua Lawson and 6 others
Half sister of John Wale; George Wale, Jr. and Benjamin Wale

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Joanna Lawrence

Children of Fortunatus Sydnor & Joanna Lawson, widow Sockwell:

  • 1. Ruth Sydnor, (died young)
  • 2. Fortunatus Sydnor, II
  • 3. Ruth Sydnor
  • 4. Joanna Sydnor
  • 5. William Sydnor
  • 6. Anthony Sydnor

notes

Joanna Lawson was born 1648 in Amelia County, Va. and died abt. 1719 in Lancaster County, Va, dau. of Rowland Lawson and Letitia Wales.

Joanna Lawson was married three times, she married first Lancelot Sockwell and had several children and then she married Fortunatus Sydnor and had five children. He third husband was William Lawrence and had one child. All the husbands were born in England. Lancelot Sockwell married Joanna abt. 1665. 

Fortunatus Sydnor was born in Greenwich, Kent County, England on 1638. He was baptized at St. Martin's Church, London, England. He married Joanna in 1670, Lancaster County, Va. Fortunatus Sydnor's parents were: William Sydnor & Ruth Bourdeau (dau. of Hugh Bourdeau). Fortunatus had one sister & brother their names were: Annabell Sydnor and Hugh Sydnor. Hugh died young of back plaque. Annabell remains untrace. Fortunatus came to America from England in 1653 when he was fifteen yrs old. Landed in Leedstown, Va. is where he met Rowlan Lawson, a merchant and later he married Joanna Lawson. He died in March 1683.

Later in that year she married William Lawrence on October 16, 1683 or December 16, 1683, Richmond County, Va.


view all 11

Joanna Lawrence's Timeline

1648
1648
Amelia, Virginia
1673
November 8, 1673
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
1676
August 24, 1676
Amelia, Virginia, United States
1678
August 2, 1678
VA
1680
November 13, 1680
Lancaster, Virginia, United States
1682
January 18, 1682
Farnham, Richmond County, Virginia, United States
1719
1719
Age 71
Lancaster, Virginia