Joanna Marshall (Jewell)

Is your surname Marshall?

Research the Marshall family

Joanna Marshall (Jewell)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joanna Marshall (Jewell)

Also Known As: "Johanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bideford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: February 1880 (85)
Reading, Berkshire, England
Place of Burial: Reading, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Jewell and Elizabeth Davy
Wife of John Marshall
Mother of Elizabeth Marshall; John Marshall; John Jewell Marshall; Sarah Marshall; Ann Maria Marshall and 8 others
Sister of Ann Jewell; Sarah Jewell; John Jewell; Robert Jewell; William Jewell and 3 others

Managed by: john michael apostolides
Last Updated:

About Joanna Marshall (Jewell)

First name(s) Johanna

Last name Marshall

Birth year 1792

Death year 1880

Burial year 1880

Burial day 21

Burial month Feb

Church London Rd Cemetery (consecrated)

Place Reading

Age 88

Residence Castle St, Almshouses

County Berkshire

Country England

Record set Berkshire Burial Index

Category Birth, Marriage & Death (Parish Registers)

Subcategory Deaths & burials

Collections from United Kingdom

-------------------------------------------------------------

1871 England census

address: Castle Street Alms Houses, Reading, Berkshire, England

Joanna Marshall 77

-------------------------------------------------------------

1861 England census

address: The Swan, St Marys Butts, Saint Mary, Berkshire, England

John Marshall Head Married Male 69 1792 Hair Buker Redding, Berkshire, England

Johanna Marshall Wife Married Female 66 1795 - Bideford, Devon, England

Elizabeth Marshall Daughter Unmarried Female 44 1817 - Redding, Berkshire, England

Clara Marshall Daughter Unmarried Female 25 1836 Dress Maker Redding, Berkshire, England

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1851 England census

address: 21 St Marys Butts, Of St Mary, Berkshire, England

Ellen Marshall Daughter Unmarried Female 19 1832 Milliner Reading, Berkshire, England

Henry Marshall Son Unmarried Male 16 1835 Baker Reading, Berkshire, England

Jane Marshall Daughter - Female 11 1840 Scholar Reading, Berkshire, England <=== looks like an error - probably emily

Charles Marshall Son Unmarried Male 21 1830 Ironfoundry Reading, Berkshire, England

Elizabeth Marshall Daughter Unmarried Female 36 1815 - Reading, Berkshire, England

John Marshall Head Married Male 59 1792 Hairdresser Reading, Berkshire, England

Johanna Marshall Wife Married Female 57 1794 Shopkeeper Reading, Berkshire, England

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First name(s) Joanna

Last name Jewell

Birth year -

Baptism year 1795

Baptism date 24 Aug 1795

Denomination Anglican

Baptism place Bideford

Father's first name(s) Charles

Mother's first name(s) Elizabeth

Mother's last name -

County Devon

Country England

Archive South West Heritage Trust

Archive reference 799A/PR/1/6

Record set Devon Baptisms

Category Birth, Marriage & Death (Parish Registers)

Subcategory Births & baptisms

Collections from United Kingdom

--------------------------------------------------------------

Name Joanna Jewell

Event Type Baptism

Event Date 24 Aug 1795

Event Place Bideford, Devon, England, United Kingdom

Gender Female

Father's Name Charles Jewell

Mother's Name Elizabeth Jewell

view all 18

Joanna Marshall (Jewell)'s Timeline

1795
August 24, 1795
Bideford, Devon, England
1795
Bideford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1815
1815
Age 20
Reading, Berkshire, England
1817
1817
Age 22
1819
January 18, 1819
Age 24
1821
February 11, 1821
Age 26
Reading, Berkshire, England
1823
1823
Age 28
Reading, Berkshire, England
1824
1824
Age 29
Reading, Berkshire, England
1825
1825
Age 30
Reading, Berkshire, England