Is your surname Brookes?

Research the Brookes family

Joanna Brookes's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Brookes

2,868,647 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Brookes (Jennings?)

Also Known As: "Jone", "Jane", "Owen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surry, Virginia
Death: May 20, 1691
Henrico, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Bartholomew Owen and Thomas Brookes
Mother of Katherine Proctor; Thomas Owen Jr; William Owen, I; Martha Owen; Robert Owen and 2 others

Managed by: Robert Joshua Street
Last Updated:

About Joanna Brookes

Not the daughter of Sir Edmund Jennings, M.P.

Joanna "Jone" JENNINGS

  • Birth: ABT 1650 in Surrey Co., VA
  • Death: AFT 1700 in Henrico Co., VA
  • Parents Note: it is believed that Joanna was the daughter of Edmond Jennings, however there is some question about her surname as some believe that she is the daughter of Christopher Lewis. After Bartholomew's death, she married Thomas Brookes and moved to Henrico County, VA, taking her sons William and Robert with her.
  • Marriage 1 Bartholomew OWEN b: ABT 1619 in Steventon Parish, Berkshire, England Married: ABT 1666 in Surrey Co., VA
  • Marriage 2 Thomas BROOKES

Children:

  • 1. Katherine OWEN b: ABT 1667 in Southwarke Parish, Surrey Co., VA
  • 2. Robert OWEN b: ABT 1668 in Southwarke Parish, Surrey Co., VA
  • 3. Thomas OWEN b: ABT 1671 in Southwarke Parish, Surrey Co., VA
  • 4. William OWEN b: ABT 1673 in Southwarke Parish, Surrey Co., VA

Alternate data, omitted at time of merge on 12-2-09 and 12-8-09:

Birth Date(s): 1635, 1652, 1651

Death Date(s): 1695, 5/10/1691


view all 11

Joanna Brookes's Timeline

1653
1653
Surry, Virginia
1666
1666
Age 13
Southwark Parish, Surry County, Virginia Colony
1668
1668
Age 15
Southwarke Parish, Surry County, Virginia
1673
March 1673
Age 20
Southwarke Parish, Surry, Virginia
1680
1680
Age 27
Southwarke Parrish, Surry, Virginia
1680
Age 27
1691
May 20, 1691
Age 38
Henrico, Virginia
????