Is your surname Palgrave?

Research the Palgrave family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Palgrave (unknown)

Also Known As: "Joanna Palsgrave"
Birthplace: of, Barnham Broom, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ann Palgrave's father and Ann Palgrave's mother
Wife of Dr. Richard Palgrave of of Barnham Broom and Charlestown
Mother of Mary Wellington; Elizabeth Edwards; Rebecca Dade; Benjamin Palgrave; John Palgrave and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Palgrave


This should be the profile of Anne (Unknown) Palgrave who died 17 MAR 1668 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Her parents and origins are unknown. She probably came from the area near Barnham Broom, Norfolk, England per the latest research published in 2016. There is no evidence that her maiden name was Harris or Cook. She is often confused with Joane Harris of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England daughter of Henry Harris and Johan Austin who died after 25 DEC 1637 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. Both women married men named Richard Palgrave. Joane Harris married second to Rev John Young minister of St Margrett's Suffolk, England and they brought their daughter to Salem. Anne (Unknown) Palgrave only married once and brought her surviving children to Cambridge, MA.

Please don't confuse Richard Palgrave of Great Yarmouth with Dr. Richard Palgrave of of Barnham Broom and Charlestown. Richard Palgrave of Great Yarmouth (1697-1630) married Joane (Harris) [Palgrave] Young (1601-1637) and had one daughter Ann who married Nicholas Woodbury. His widow and daughter moved to Salem (See Mary Walton Ferris, Dawes-Gates ancestral lines : a memorial volume containing the American ancestry of Rufus R. Dawes, (1931-1943), Vol 2 p 621-623, Palgrave. Dr. Richard Palgrave of of Barnham Broom and Charlestown (1593-1651) married Ann (Unknown) (1594-1668) and moved to Charlestown, MA and had 10 children. See Robert C Anderson, The Winthrop Fleet (Boston, MA: NEHGS 2012) p 510-515 which includes and updated list of children as well as Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry (Salt Lake City: 2016) Vol. I p 511-513 and ary Boyd Roberts. "Ancestors of American Presidents" (Boston, MA NEHGS Nov 2015) Richard: 265,286,367,383,509; Anna 367,509 for the most recent information.

Father: Unknown

Mother: Unknown

Marriage 1 About 1618 Dr Richard PALGRAVE of Barnham Broomand Charlestown b: about 1593 d: Bef 8 AUG 1651 • Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts


This list is taken from Moriarty and Anderson's Great Migration and updated with information from 2012 published by Anderson in the Winthrop Fleet.

Two of the daughters who were married by the time of their father's death had remained in England-- one in Deptford, the other in nearby Stepney, where their widowed mother likely returned by 1655. (The widow ultimately returned to New England, settling in Roxbury, MA, where she died between March and May 1669). The widow's will identifies "a late son Alcock" (suggesting that one of her daughters married an Alcock), eldest daughter Mary, wife of Roger Wellington, [granddaughter] Mary [Wellington], wife of John Maddox; granddaughter Anna Alcock, eldest daughter of "my late son and daghter Alcock"; to John Heylett, eldest son of her daughter Lydia, who received her husband's medical equipment and books.(Moriarty, p 208) This results in the following:

  1. Mary, b abt 1619; m abt 1637 Roger Wellington, planter of Watertown who died 11 Mar 1697/8; six children, including Palgrave Wellington.
  2. Sarah, b abt 1621; m abt 1648 Dr. John Alcock (Harvard 1646) of Roxbury; she d 29:9:1665, aged 44; skilled in medicine and surgery; he died in Boston 29 Mar 1666/7. Nine children, including son Palgrave Alcock.
  3. Benjamin bp 19 December 1622 Wymondham, Norfolk, England; buried there 22 February 1623
  4. Benjamin bp 5 Feb 1623/4 Wymondham, Norfolk, England; buried there 13 February 1629/30
  5. Elizabeth, bp 10 Apr 1626 Wymondham, Norfolk, England; m bef 8 Jun 1651 John Edwards the eler of Green Bank, Stephen, England who was still alive 27 Feb 1675/6. They had a daughter Palgrave Edwards who married Benjamin Walker of St. Botolph Aldgate who later came to Boston, MA. Another Edwards child, John Edwards, became a surgeon in Carlestown MA in 1676 and died 4 Oct 1690 on expedition to Canada. Elizabeth Palgrave Edwards died shortly before 20 Oct 1707 when her will was proven. (Suffolk Probate, No 3069)
  6. Hannah bp 28 Sep 1628 Wymondham, Norfolk, England No further record
  7. Rebecca, born 25 Jul 1631 Charlestown (25:5:1631); single in 1651
  8. John, b 6 March1633/4 Charlestown, baptized in Boston 9 March; m 8 Feb 1655/6 Mary, dau of Samuel Maverick of Noddles Island; died without issue before 20 Sep 1660 when his widow remarried in Boston, Francis Hooke of Kittery Maine.
  9. Lydia, b 15 Jan 1635/6 Charlestown, bapt Boston 17 Jan; m aft 1651 and bef 17 Mar 1655/6 Edmund Heylett of Deptford, co. Kent, merchante, son of Samuel Heylett of All Saints parish, Norwich, co. Norfolk, England. At least one child, John Heylett.
  10. Bethia, b 10 Jul 1638 (sic) bp 8 Jul 1638 Boston; d 21 August 1638.
view all 23

Ann Palgrave's Timeline

Barnham Broom, Norfolk, England
Age 6
Age 6
Great Yarmouth, Co. Norfolk, England
Age 6
Great Yarmouth,Norfolk,England
Age 22
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
November 29, 1620
Age 23
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
Age 29
Great Yarmouth,Norfolk,England
July 25, 1631
Age 34
February 5, 1632
Age 35