Is your surname Trail?

Research the Trail family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joanna Trail (Aylesbury)

Also Known As: "Traill (Treyl)"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sir John Trail
Mother of Reginald Traill (Treyl); Thomas Traill, of Blebo and Alexander Traill

Managed by: alan mulloy
Last Updated:

About Joanna Trail

Not a known daughter of Sir Thomas Aylesbury

Joanna Aylesbury (Thomas Aylesbury1). She married John Trail, son of John Treyl and Elizabeth. He died 18 JUN 1401.

	 

Children of Joanna Aylesbury and John Trail are:

  • + 3 i. Thomas Trail died 1439.
  • + 4 ii. Alexander Trail was born ABT 1370, and died 1420.

Notes

From http://www.electricscotland.com/webclans/stoz/traills2.htm

At the time of the death of William Rufus King of England a Walter Treyl was involved in the killing, although he swore till the day of his death 15 years later, that he had not shot the arrow.

In the reign of William’s brother, Henry the second of England we have Traills mentioned twice. Henry’s wife was a princess of Scotland, so finding a Traill (from French possessions belonging to David the first the Queens brother) married to an English girl is not too big a surprise. This couple had 3 sons and also a grandson Walter de Traill who is recorded in 1212. It seems very likely that this family, which fits the family tradition of their origin, are the original Traills

view all

Joanna Trail's Timeline