Is your surname Ware?

Research the Ware family

Joanna Ware's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Ware (Gay)

Also Known As: "Whiting"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Dedham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: October 26, 1708 (63)
Wrentham, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gay and Joanna Gay
Wife of Nathaniel Whiting and Capt. John Ware
Mother of Samuel Whiting; John Whiting; Joanna Blake; Nathaniel Whiting, III and Hezekiah Whiting
Sister of Samuel Gay; Hezekiah Gay; Nathaniel Gay; Eleazer Gay; Abiel Hawes and 5 others
Half sister of John Borden; Matthew Borden and Elizabeth Martin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 33

Immediate Family

About Joanna Ware

Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915

Joana Gay Massachusetts, Births and Christenings Name: Joana Gay Gender: Female Birth Date: 23 Jan 1645 Father's Name: John Gay Mother's Name: Joana Gay Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I00947-8 , System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy , GS Film number: 593353 , Reference ID: yr 1635-1853 p 6

"Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F4JC-TFJ : accessed 19 March 2015), Joana Gay, 23 Jan 1645; citing , yr 1635-1853 p 6; FHL microfilm 593,353.

_______________________________________

Joanna Gay WikiTree FREE Birth: Jan 25 1645 - Dedham, Norfolk, Mass. Death: Oct 26 1708 - Dedham, Norfolk, Mass. Parents: John Gay, Joanna Gay Husband: John Ware Children: Abigail Ware, Joseph Ware, Mary Nicholson, Zachariah Ware, Hannah Fairbanks, Benjamin Ware Siblings: Abiell Hawes, Samuel Gay, I, Hezekiah Gay, Elizabeth Gay, Eleazer Gay, Nathaniel Gay, Judith Gay, John Gay, Jr., Jonathan Gay, Hannah Gay

view all

Joanna Ware's Timeline

1645
January 25, 1645
Dedham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1662
December 19, 1662
Age 17
Billerica, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
1665
July 19, 1665
Age 20
Dedham,Norfolk,MA
September 26, 1665
Age 20
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachussetts, USA
1667
July 9, 1667
Age 22
Medfield, MA, United States
1673
August 25, 1673
Age 28
Wrentham, MA, United States
1708
October 26, 1708
Age 63
Wrentham, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts