Joe Dellar (Cohen)

Is your surname Dellar?

Research the Dellar family

Joe Dellar (Cohen)'s Geni Profile

Records for Joseph "Joe" Dellar

32,861 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph "Joe" Cohen Dellar (Cohen Dellar)

Also Known As: "Joe Cohn", "Joseph S. Cohen", "Joe Cohen", "Yosef ben Shlomo Cohen", "Diller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russia
Death: Died in Portland, Multnomah County, OR, USA
Cause of death: Cancer
Place of Burial: Portland, Multnomah County, OR, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Solomon Cohen Dellar and Clara Rachel Dellar
Husband of <private> Cartman; Clara Dellar; Seril "Sarah" Dubiver and Anna Vonivue (Barniwil) Cohen
Father of Margaret Dellar; Gertrude Dellar; Lincoln Dellar; Rae Dellar; Max Cohen (Cohn) and 7 others
Brother of Ester Dellar (Diller); Dora Fleshman; John Dellar; Hannah Ruvensky; Sarah Savransky and 6 others

Occupation: Clothing Store & Tailor / Hat Maker, Merchent
Managed by: Marcus J Cohen
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Joe Dellar (Cohen)

On January 22, 2004 it was speculated by Andrew Cohen that the folks listed as Joseph O. Cohen, occupation second-hand goods, wife Sarah L. Cohen, occupation clothing, 99 W. Third in St. Paul, Minnesota (St. Paul City Directories 1889 to 1891) were my Joe and Sarah Cohen. The 1895 St. Paul City Dir listed a "Joseph Cohen" as having "moved to Portland Oregon."

On September 9, 1899, an article was published the The Dalles Oregon about a fire that occurred at my great grandfolks rented space on the other side of the country, in The Dalles, Oregon. Joe Cohen and wife Seril Cohen, nee’ Dubiver rented this space in the back of the old Harris place. My uncle Abe, Joes last born son by another marriage (Annie) told me Papa Joe was peddling with a wagon and working out of the back of a space rented from another Jewish family. Per this article Joe was already running a racket store in the East End. By 1904 grandfather was advertising in The Madras Pioneer as East End Clothing Store Joe Cohen Proprietor. Complete line of Gents Furnishing Goods, Hats, Caps, Shoes and Clothing. Trunks. 604 Second St., The Dalles, Oregon. Also a branch at Grass Valley, Oregon.

A photo of Joe Cohen and his Calmenson cousins can be seen on page 102 of Jewish Pioneers of St Paul, author Gene H. Rosenblum. Page 102 photo captian states Joe Cohen was cousin to Cain and Louis, two of Moses Calmensons children. Moses married Bas Sheva, daughter of Reb Lippe Ha Cohen, Cain married Annie Cohen, sister of Reb Lippe Ha Cohen. Photo and captain can be viewed on line at Google Books. My grandparents Max and Myrtle Cohen left a photo circa early 1920's of my great grandfather Joe with sister Annie Cohen-Calmenson is noted on back "sister Annie". Max and Myrtles daughter, my aunt Maxine Cohen told me Annie was Joes sister. The photo of Annie Cohen-Calmenson and brother Joe standing together can be seen by clicking the Media tab above.

http://books.google.com/books?id=gA8FxBgAZlsC&lpg=PA104&ots=_Zu6UJFyCX&dq=cain%20calmenson&pg=PA102#v=onepage&q=cain%20calmenson&f=false

Joe and his father-in-law David Dubiver, a member of the Painted Woods Coloney moved to Oregon where they and their sons opened stores in The Dalles, Portland, and Salem.

       
view all 33

Joe Dellar (Cohen)'s Timeline

1862
March 1862
Russia

Although DOB is recorded in multiple docs ranging from 1861 to 1864, the 1900 US Census is my bases for attaching the March 1862 DOB.

1879
July 1879
Age 17
NY, NY, United States
1885
January 2, 1885
Age 22
Saint Paul, MN, USA

Max Cohen was born in St Paul Minnesota sometime between January 1, 1884 / January 2, 1885. Max is the first born son of Joe Cohen (Yosef ben Shlomo the Kohen) and wife Seril 'Sarah" Cohen, nee' Dubiver born in Austria, 1863.

Tuchner, the physician/midwife attending the birth listed father as Joseph, occupation clothing, residence on Robert street, place of birth, Poland. Maxs mother is listed as Sarah, the Americanized version of the name Seril/Serel. Tuchner did not register the birth until January 11, 1885, DOB January 1st, 1885

1887
September 26, 1887
Age 25
Saint Paul, MN, USA
1889
1889
Age 26
St Paul, MN, USA
1889
Age 26
The Dalles, Oregon, United States
1890
September 8, 1890
Age 28
St Paul, MN, USA