Joe Hearne Rufty

public profile

Is your surname Rufty?

Research the Rufty family

Joe Hearne Rufty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joe Hearne Rufty

Also Known As: ""Motor Mouth""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Thua Thien - Hue province, Vietnam
Cause of death: KIA in Vietnam
Place of Burial: Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Archibald Caldwell Rufty, Sr. and Elinor Elizabeth Baker Ross
Brother of <private> Rufty
Half brother of Elinor Rufty; <private> Rufty and <private> Parkton (Rufty)

Managed by: James Michael Christensen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joe Hearne Rufty

1LT Joe Hearne Rufty, Vietnam Veteran, Native of Salisbury, NC. (To see a picture of his gravesite, go to the Media section).

First Lieutenant Joe Hearne Rufty was a casualty of the Vietnam War. As a member of the Army Reserve, 1LT Rufty served our country until January 29th, 1970 in Thua Thien, South Vietnam. He was 24 years old and was married. It was reported that Joe died from small arms fire or grenade. His body was recovered. Joe was born on February 23rd, 1945 in Salisbury, North Carolina. 1LT Rufty is on panel 14W, line 080 of the Vietnam Memorial Wall in Washington D.C. He served our country for 1 year.

Married 8 March 1969 to Jane English. Educated UNC-Chapel Hill, A.B.

Lt. Joe Hearne Rufty, a Salisbury Army officer who was killed in action in Vietnam, will receive posthumously The Silver Star for gallantry action with nine other military awards. The medals will be presented to his widow Tuesday at 3:30 pm in the chapel of St John's Lutheran Church. Lieutenant Rufy died of chest wounds caused by North Vietnamese small arms fire on January 29 of this year. The Silver Star, which is the third highest award given by the U.S.Army, will be presented to Mrs Joe Hearne Rufty the former Miss Jane English, by Col Kenneth Foster, professor of military science at Davidson College. Lieutenant Rufty, a graduate of UNC at Chapel Hiil, was a member of the Davidson College ROTC Unit. Other awards to be presented at the ceremony will be the Bronze Star, the Air Medal, the Purple Heart, The Combat Infantryman's Badge, The National Defense Servie Medal, The Vietnam Service Medal with One Bronze Service Star, the Vietnam Campaign Medal, The Expert's Rifle Badge and each award will be explained at the ceremony and citations wil be read. Rufty, the Son of Mr and Mrs Archibald C Rufty of 220 Cofederate Avenue, was a first lieutenant with the Army at the time of his death.

The Archibald and Frances Rufty Foundation has made a gift to Catawba College to fund the Lt. Joe Hearne Rufty Memorial First Family Scholarship. The scholarship is being established in the memory of Mrs. Rufty's step-son and the late Mr. Rufty's son, who was killed in Vietnam on January 29, 1970. The Ruftys, originally from Salisbury, moved to Las Vegas, Nevada in 1989. They had previously established two other scholarships at the College which were consolidated as the Archibald C. & Frances F. Rufty First Family Scholarship. Lt. Joe Hearne Rufty, for whom the new scholarship is named, was born February 23, 1945 to the late Archibald C. Rufty and his first wife, Betsy Ross Rufty, who died in 1953. He was the namesake of his late uncle, PFC Joe Hearne Rufty, who had been killed on Anzio Beach in the invasion of Italy during World War II.

The Vietnam War was at its peak when Lt Joe Hearne Rufty graduated in 1967 from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with a degree in business. He was a member of Pi Kappa Alpha Social Fraternity while an undergraduate. Shortly after earning his degree, he enlisted in the U.S. Army and was sent to Officers' Candidate School at Ft. Benning, Ga. He was commissioned a second lieutenant on March 20, 1969 after completing his training there. Lt. Joe Hearne Rufty married Jane Anthony English of Salisbury on March 8, 1969 while he was stationed at Ft. Benning. He was sent to Vietnam on November 10 and assigned to the 101st Airborne Division. He was promoted to the rank of first lieutenant on January 25, 1970, four days before his death. On Jan 29, 1970, he became the 21st Rowan County man killed in Southeast Asia since the beginning of the Vietnam War.

He served with Delta Company, 2nd Battalion, 501st Infantry,"Geronimo", 101st Airborne Division, "Screaming Eagles", USARV.

He was awarded The Combat Infantryman's Badge(CIB), The Silver Star Medal, The Bronze Star Medal, The Purple Heart Medal for his combat related wounds, The Vietnam Service Medal, The Republic of Vietnam Campaign Service Medal, The National Defense Service Medal and The Air Medal.

Find A Grave Memorial # 17732089.

view all

Joe Hearne Rufty's Timeline

1945
February 23, 1945
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1970
January 29, 1970
Age 24
Thua Thien - Hue province, Vietnam
????
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, USA