How are you related to Joe Pesci?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Frank Pesci

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Angelo Pesci and Mary Pesci
Ex-husband of Private
Father of Private
Brother of Private and Private

Occupation: Actor, musician.
Managed by: Livio Scremin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joe Pesci

Joseph Frank Pesci (born February 9, 1943) is an American actor and musician. He is known for portraying tough, volatile characters in a variety of genres and for his collaborations with Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese in the films Raging Bull (1980), Goodfellas (1990), Casino (1995), and The Irishman (2019). He also appeared in Once Upon a Time in America (1984), Moonwalker (1988), JFK (1991), A Bronx Tale (1993), and The Good Shepherd (2006). His comedy roles include such films as Home Alone (1990), My Cousin Vinny (1992), Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992), and the Lethal Weapon franchise (1989–1998).

Pesci won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role as the psychopathic gangster Tommy DeVito in Goodfellas and received two other nominations in the same category for his portrayals of Joey LaMotta and Russell Bufalino in 1980's Raging Bull and in 2019's The Irishman, respectively. He announced his retirement from acting in 1999, but has appeared in three films since then.

He is also a musician who has recorded three studio albums, Little Joe Sure Can Sing! (1968), Vincent LaGuardia Gambini Sings Just for You (1998) and Pesci... Still Singing (2019).

Early life

Pesci was born on February 9, 1943, in Newark, New Jersey. His mother, Maria (Mesce), worked part-time as a barber, and his father, Angelo Pesci, was a forklift driver for General Motors and a bartender. He is of Italian descent, with origins in Turin[1][2][3] and Aquilonia in the province of Avellino.[4] Pesci was raised in Belleville, New Jersey, and graduated from Belleville High School. By the time Pesci was five years old, he was appearing in plays in New York.[1] At age 10, he was a regular on a television variety show called Startime Kids, which also featured Connie Francis.[1]

As a teenager, Pesci was friends with singers Frankie Valli (who is nine years his senior) and Tommy DeVito (who was 15 years his senior), and in 1959, at age 16, he helped introduce them to singer and songwriter Bob Gaudio, which led to the formation of the band The Four Seasons.[5] Pesci also grew up around numerous wiseguys.[6]

Career

view all

Joe Pesci's Timeline

1943
February 9, 1943
Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, United States