Joel Almon Bascom, Jr

Is your surname Bascom?

Research the Bascom family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joel Almon Bascom, Jr

Also Known As: "Alma Bascom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Provo, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States
Death: December 17, 1941 (79)
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joel Almon Bascom, Sr. and Alice Jane Bell
Husband of Eleanora Haws
Father of Rolland Almon Bascom; Charles Basil Bascom and Joel Albert Bascom
Brother of Elzina Ann Evans; Ida Jane Williams; Mary Emma Kay; John Watson Bell Bascom; Ira Kimball Bascom and 7 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (Geni volunteer cura...
Last Updated:

About Joel Almon Bascom, Jr

Son of Joel Almon Bascom, Sr. and Alice Jane Bell. Married to Elnora (Haws) Bascom. They had three children. Joel Albert Bascom still born and Charles Basil Bascom lived 3 months and 6 days. Rolland Almon Bascom lived to adulthood age 50. Elnora died in 1903. (Possibly due child birth,son Charles died 1903)

Joel married Josephine Fredricka (Nash) October 5, 1904.

view all

Joel Almon Bascom, Jr's Timeline

1862
October 22, 1862
Provo, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States
1885
October 28, 1885
Age 23
1894
April 30, 1894
Age 31
Vernal, Uintah, UT
1896
April 18, 1896
Age 33
Vernal, Uintah, UT
1903
April 21, 1903
Age 40
Vernal, Uintah, UT
1941
December 17, 1941
Age 79
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
????
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States