Joel Schuh Grotwol

Is your surname Grotwohl?

Research the Grotwohl family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joel Grotwohl (Grotwohl-Trenel), zum Schuh

Also Known As: "Schuh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Francfort, Hesse, Allemagne
Death: September 07, 1628 (41-42)
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Place of Burial: Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Deutschland
Immediate Family:

Son of Salomon Isaac Grotwol and Edel Grotwol
Husband of Gutchen Grotwol
Father of Amschel Schuh
Brother of Samuel Grotwohl dit "Trenel"; Leib Grotwohl and Josef Jehudah Liwa Schuh Grodwohl

Managed by: Andrew John Homburger
Last Updated:

About Joel Schuh Grotwol

il épouse Gutlen Isserles, fille de Shlomo Isserles

sa tombe à Francfort est voisine de celle de Gitchen Metz, épouse de Gumpricht Metz (Faustini p. 69)



Tombstone Inscription:

Joel Schuh Grotwol. | A man is buried here, upright | 3 | and faithful, Mr. Joel, | Son of Shlomo, his memory for a blessing, various | and buried (on) day 5, 9. | 6 | Elul 388 after a small count. | His soul is bound in the bundle of life in the Garden of Eden, Amen

Comments by Steinheim Institute:

Comments by Steinheim Institute:

Dating died Thursday, 07.09.1628 Ho reads beiה ​​instead of שפ״ח for the year and thus calculates 1625. The sk confirms 1628. In the sk the name יואל שוא is given , ET corrects שור to שוך, which in turn corresponds to "shoe". The house "Schuh" was built in 1560 "from a stable belonging to the Haas between Reuss and Garlic for Joel and Michael called Gerotwohl, Sons of the Schlom zum Haas" (Dietz, p. 472). Grotwohl seems to be an old family name of this widely ramified family. (Dietz, p. 136) Zl 2: טמן instead of טמון for rhyme reasons. Abbreviation points sentence separator: diamonds

Stylistic device Rhyme with -man in lines 2 and 3 Top of the page description Dimensions 75 x70 x17 cm Description almost square stele with a slightly curved end, recessed inscription field, a header. Condition The last line is weathered.

About the person He lived in the Schuh house and married in 1605.

About the family Father: Schlomo ben Jizchak Schuh (No. ffb-0444 , Ho 410, ET 21.V.1607) Mother: Edel bat. Josef Oppenheim (No. ffb-0421 , Ho 792, ET 2.XI.1654) Wife: Gutchen bat Schlome Isserles ( ffb-0420 , Ho 989, ET 13.XI.1670) Child: Amschel zum Schuh (Ho 991, ET 3.I.1671)

Sources / secondary literature sk, p. 56, No. 92 MF: - ET 7.IX.1628 Dietz, p. 135f. (Family), p. 472 (house) Ho 532 HoNam p. 709: Grotwol Joël HoEd: Zl 5 י״ט, in the text ט׳. Zl 6 שפ״ה, in the text שפ״ח. HoSt 821

view all

Joel Schuh Grotwol's Timeline

1586
1586
Francfort, Hesse, Allemagne
1628
September 7, 1628
Age 42
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
September 7, 1628
Age 42
Battonstraße Jewish cemetery, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Deutschland (Germany)
????