Johan Godlieb Stegmann, b1

Is your surname Stegmann?

Research the Stegmann family

Johan Godlieb Stegmann, b1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johan Godlieb Stegmann, b1

Also Known As: "Godlieb"
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Gottlob Stegman, SV/PROG and Sara Susanna Roux, SM
Husband of Maria Isabella van Reenen and Jacomina Sophia Hoppe
Father of Maria Susanna Magdalena Stegmann, b1c1-SM; Catharina Johanna STEGMANN, b1c2; George Willem Stegmann, Ds. and Johann Andrew Stegmann, Ds
Brother of Sara Petronella Stegmann, b2; George Frederik Stegman, b4; Johannes Albertus Stegmann, b5; Sara Frederika Stegmann, b3 and Albertus Alexander Stegmann, b6

Occupation: Businessman
Managed by: Tertius Botes
Last Updated:

About Johan Godlieb Stegmann, b1

Name: Johan Godlieb STEGMANN

Birth: Abt 1790 in Cape Province, South Africa

Christening: 1790 (1)

Death: 24 Dec 1869 in Cape Province, South Africa (1)

Reference Number: b1 2 3 4 5

Father: Johann Gottlieb STEGMANN b: Abt 1750 in Plauen, Thüringen, Saxen

Mother: Sara Susanna ROUX b: in Cape Province, South Africa c: 21 Apr 1754 in Paarl, Cape, South Africa

Marriage 1 Jacomina Sophia HOPPE c: 24 Aug 1783

Married: 13 Sep 1807 in Lutherse Kerk, Kaapstad


1. Maria Susanna Magdalena STEGMANN b: 5 Mar 1809

2. Catharina Johanna STEGMANN b: 4 May 1812

3. George Wilhelm STEGMANN b: 5 Nov 1814 in Cape Province, South Africa c: 24 Nov 1814

Marriage 2 Maria Isabella VAN REENEN b: 11 Feb 1787

Married: 28 Aug 1824


1.Abbrev: De Villiers/Pama


Author: C.C. de Villiers Revised and expanded by C. Pama

Page: p 925

Quality: 3

2.Abbrev: Gedgom ex John George

Title: Gedgom ex John George

3.Abbrev: de Waal Register

Title: de Waal Register

4.Abbrev: Ahlers, JR databasis

Title: Databasis Ahlers, JR

Author: Ahlers, JR

5.Abbrev: Rinken-de Wet databasis

Title: Rinken-de Wet databasis

view all

Johan Godlieb Stegmann, b1's Timeline

Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
March 5, 1809
Age 22
South Africa
May 4, 1812
Age 25
November 24, 1814
Age 27
Dusseldorf, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Age 30
December 24, 1869
Age 82
December 24, 1869
Age 82
Cape, South Africa
Western Cape, South Africa