Johan Jacob Harper

Is your surname Harper?

Research the Harper family

Johan Jacob Harper's Geni Profile

Records for Johan Harper

3,274,113 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johan Jacob Harper

Also Known As: "Jacob Eli"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
Death: November 20, 1847 (67)
Fayette, Fulton County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Fayette County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Jacob Conrad Harper and Margaret Harper
Husband of Phoebe Harper
Father of Simeon Harper; Elon Harper; Enos Harper; Isaac 'Sac' Harper; Phoebe Bouse and 7 others
Brother of Mary Catherine Hinkle; Anese Elizabeth Harman; Ann Elizabeth Wood; Catherine Barbara Harman (Harper); John Henry Harper and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Jacob Harper

History: Event: Fact 1 58 years, and 4 months old at death Event: Member He had 9 chilldren Census: 1810 Pendleton Co., West Virginia Census: 1820 Pendleton Co., West Virginia Census: 1830 Pendleton Co., West Virginia Census: 1840 Courtois Twp., Crawford Co., MO


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26517611 Birth: Jul., 1789 Virginia, USA Death: Nov. 20, 1847 Washington Court House Fayette County Ohio, USA

Aged 58 Yrs 4 Mos

Jacob Harper was born in Pendleton County, Virginia, which later became West Virginia during or just before the Civil War. His parents were Johan Jacob Harper, Sr.,(b: 20 Mar 1752 in Tulpehocken, Berks Co., PA Died 2 Nov 1826)and Margaret Simmons (Margaret SIMMONS (b: 2 May 1751/1756 in VA, Died 9 Nov 1847 Pendleton, WV) He married Phoebe Harmon 10 Sep 1791 in Harman Hills, Pendleton Co., VA (now WV). Twelve children are recorded for this family.

Children 1. Jesse W. HARPER b: 1805 in Virginia 2. Simeon HARPER b: ABT 1812 in VA 3. Enos HARPER b: 7 Dec 1813 in (West) Virginia 4. Elon HARPER b: 12 Oct 1817 in Pendleton Co., (W)VA 5. Mahala HARPER b: ABT 1814 [20 Oct 1812, Pendleton County, Virginia - Valita] 6. Noah E. HARPER b: 19/23 Nov 1819 in Pendleton Co., (W)VA 7. Isaac "Sac" HARPER b: Sep 1824 in OH or Lewis Co. (W)VA 8. Pheaba HARPER b: 25 Nov 1825/25 Sep 1825 in Pendleton Co., (W)VA 9. Catherine Christine "Aunt Tinnie" HARPER b: 1825 in VA 10. John Adams HARPER b: 16 Jun 1830 in VA or Fayette Co., OH 11. Eliza Jane HARPER b: ABT 1831 12. Delila HARPER b: 27 Jun 1834 in Fayette Co., OH


Cradle to Grave (C2G) Profile for Johan Jacob Harper Jr. by Floyd Thomas Pratt F.H.C., M.A.G.I. 2009

Jacob HARPER Jr. Birth: July 1789 in Harmon Hills, Pendleton Co., VA (now West Virginia) Death: 20 Nov 1847 at age 58 Yrs 4 Mos Burial: Sugar Creek Baptist Church Cemetery, Fayette County, OH

Census: 1820 Pendleton Co., VA (now WV)

Residence: 1835 Union Twp., Fayette Co., OH

Notes from web site, Ancestors of Frank Cochran:

Some sources list parents as Johan Jacob Harper and Margaret Simmons. Others list Adam Harper and Christina


Family links:

Parents:
 Johan Jacob Harper (1752 - 1826)
 Margaret Simmons Harper (1751 - 1847)

Spouse:
 Phoebe Harman Harper (1791 - 1859)*

Children:
 Jesse W Harper (1805 - 1876)*
 Mahala Harper Thornton (1812 - 1897)*
 Enos Harper (1813 - 1898)*
 Elon Harper (1817 - 1881)*
 Noah E Harper (1819 - 1882)*
 John Adams Harper (1830 - 1912)*

Siblings:
 Henry Harper (1778 - 1850)*
 Jacob Harper (1789 - 1847)
 Moses Harper (1794 - 1877)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Sugar Creek Baptist Cemetery Washington Court House Fayette County Ohio, USA


Maintained by: Beals Originally Created by: Valita Record added: Apr 30, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 26517611

view all 16

Johan Jacob Harper's Timeline

1780
March 11, 1780
Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
1808
1808
Age 27
Virginia, United States
1812
October 22, 1812
Age 32
Virginia, United States
1813
December 7, 1813
Age 33
West Virginia, United States
1815
October 29, 1815
Age 35
Va
1817
October 12, 1817
Age 37
Virginia, United States
1819
November 23, 1819
Age 39
Pendleton, VA
1824
September 1824
Age 44
Pendleton County, Virginia, United States
1825
September 25, 1825
Age 45
Pendleton County, WV, United States