Johan Heinrich Henckel

Is your surname Henckel?

Research the Henckel family

Johan Heinrich Henckel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johan Heinrich Henckel

Also Known As: "Henry", "Henery", "Henkel", "Hinkel", "Hinkle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Death: September 14, 1782 (29-30)
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Rudolphus Hinkle, Sr. and Anna Maria Henckel
Husband of Anna Magdalena Henckel
Father of John N. Hinkel; Anna Margaretha Henkel; Elizabeth Catherine Secrist; Henry Henkle; Casper Henkle and 4 others
Brother of George Henry Rudolph Henckel, Jr.; John Balthasar Henckel; Philip Christopher Henckel; Jacob Henckel; Maria Margareta Henckel and 3 others
Half brother of Jacob Henckle

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Johan Heinrich Henckel

* Find A Grave: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Hinkle&GSfn=Henry&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=40&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=113101411&df=all&

 ''Spouse:
 Anna Magdalena Rudolph Hinkle (1756 - 1782)*

 'Children:
 Elizabeth Hinkle Sechrist (1771 - 1816)*

SOURCE: http://johnfoutz.blogspot.com/ HISTORY OF LANCASTER COUNTY HENRY HINCKLE

Source: Biographical Annals of Lancaster Co., Pa., 1903 by J. H. Beers & CO., page 517-518

Henry Hinckle, a native of Lancaster Co. removed to Maytown 1768 and remained there till 1778. He was drafted into the Revolutionary War but ran away with several other drafted men and took refuge on Mundorff's Island, below Safe Harbor, where he was captured by a detachment of soldiers and brought to Lancaster. He was detailed to drive a team in the supply train of the continental Army, and participated in the battles of Trenton and Brandywine. He remained in the army until honorably discharged. The record shows he had a son Honnes b. 1775 who left a family of 10 children, who left numerous descendants. He died before the war was over. Family Exaltation by Archibald F. Bennett. p. 143.

For years descendants of the Foutz family have been trying to trace the ancestors of Elizabeth Hinkle, wife of John Foutz. Nothing was known of them beyond the fact that she was the daughter of Henry Hinkle and Matalena, and was born 10 July 1778, in Franklin Co., Pennsylvania. That was the genealogical frontier. A search on behalf of Devere Walker and Don Rogers, students at the BYU, revealed deeds and a court record of Franklin Co., proving that Henry Hinkle and his wife Matalena were the parents of Elizabeth.

Henry, the father, was born in Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania before 1745. Henry is named as a son in the will of his father George Hinkel, which was made in Frederick Co., Virginia. His full name is George Rudolphus Hinkle. (When I found his family group sheet at the archives it was spelled Henkel.) The printed Henckel Family Records could now be used. These showed that George Rudolphus was born in Germany, a son of the Rev. Anthony Jacob Henkel, a Lutheran Minister, who came to Pennsylvania in 1717, from Germany with his wife Maria Elizabeth.


GEDCOM Note

Archive sheet and IGI Ancestral File which did not agree with the other information I had received from Geneve Petersen and Aunt Zola Gogerty Roots Web World Connect Project: Ancestors and Cousins of Emily Wilde. What is he doing fathering children at the age of 11. Consequently I didn't add the children from Ancestral File or Emily Wilde. Here comes my math again!

view all 25

Johan Heinrich Henckel's Timeline

1752
1752
Pennsylvania
1765
1765
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1767
August 4, 1767
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1771
April 12, 1771
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1773
1773
Maytown, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1779
1779
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1780
1780
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
September 14, 1782
Age 30
Maytown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
of Franklin, Pennsylvania