Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.

Is your surname Greisler?

Research the Greisler family

Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Johan Heironymous (Jeronimus) Greisler, Lt., U.E.L.

Also Known As: "Geronimous Chrysler", "Greisler", "Crysler", "Chrysler"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: West Camp, Ulster, New York, USA
Death: September 21, 1751 (38)
Schoharie, Schoharie, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Schoharie, Schoharie, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Phillip Kruessler; Johann Philipp Kreisler; Anna Catharina Braun and Anna Catharina Braun
Husband of Maria Margaretha Hilsinger
Father of Adam Crysler, Lieut., U.E.L.; Balthus (Balthassar) Greisler; Elizabeth (Elisabetha) Rykert; Philip Greisler, Lieu. Col., U.E.L.; Catherina Crysler and 5 others
Brother of Johann Kreisler; Johann George Kreussler; Johan Heinrich Valentin Greisler; Anna Catharina Graad; Anna Elizabeth Bouck and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.

Johan Hieronymous (know as Jeronimus) was a large landowner near Schoharie, New York.

He served the British Crown in 1746 fighting against French forces in Quebecas a Lieutenant.

Jeronimus had children with his wife Maria Margaret Brown (Braun); Adam, Balthus, Elizabeth, Philip, Margaret, John, William, Maria and George.

The family home was built at Fultonham near the village of Schoharie. His death is recorded in the records of the Schoharie Lutheran Church.


Johann Hieronymous Kruessler was born March 6, 1713 in Rhinebeck Dutchess (, 24) and baptised at the West Camp Lutheran Church on March 8, 1713. His sponsors were Hieronymus Klein and Johann Planck, Hieronymous was conferred on April 15, 1729 at Newton (New York Lutheran Church). Between 1740-1742, Hieronymous moved to Schoharie. In 1742 Hieronymous bought land in S.E. New Dorlach (Seward), on April 16, 1744. Jeronymous Crysler, William Bouck, and Frederick ___ purchased 12,000 acres of land from the Indians for 30 pounds. Hieronymous Crysler was appointed Lietenant by Governor Clinton to fight against the French and Indians. Hieronymous developed 80 acres and built his home in Fultonham, 10 miles south of Schoharie. Jeronimus (Hieronymous) was appointed Elder of Lutheran Church of Dominie Peter N Somers at Schoharie on May 1, 1749. Hieronymous died on September 21, 1751 in Schoharie. We know he had a daughter, Elizabeth, who was baptised on June 5, 1737, later the family moved to Schoharie Valley, in 1740. Johann Hieronymous Kruessler married Maria Margaretha Brown in October 16, 1731 (Bauch?). They moved to Canada in 1787 and had thirty acres in Borst's Patent on Cobus Hill, which he acquired from his stepfather (William Bough/Bauch). His widow, Maria Margaretha married (2) Michael Hilsinger on November 7, 1752. Maria Margaretha died June 30, 1753.

From The Crysler Family in the U.S.A. Written and researched by Margaret Odrowaz Sypniewski

view all 15

Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L.'s Timeline

1713
March 6, 1713
West Camp, Ulster, New York, USA
March 16, 1713
West Camp, Ulster, New York, USA
1732
1732
Age 18
Green (Ulster), New York, USA
1734
1734
Age 20
Foulton Twp. Schoharie, New York
1737
1737
Age 23
Schoharie, New York
1741
1741
Age 27
1741
Age 27
Foulton Twp, Schoharie, New York
1743
1743
Age 29
Schoharie, New York, USA
1744
1744
Age 30
Foulton Twp. Schoharie, New York