Johan W. Myllykangas

Is your surname Myllykangas?

Research the Myllykangas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johan W. Myllykangas

Also Known As: "Myllykankas"
Birthdate:
Death: December 24, 1913 (10)
Italian Hall, Calumet, Houghton, Michigan, United States (crushed)
Place of Burial: Calumet, Houghton, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Matti Myllykangas and Maria Lievonen
Brother of Edward Emil Myllykangas; Matias Myllykangas; Ronald Myllykangas; Thelma Myllykangas; Armand Myllykangas and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan W. Myllykangas

Johan Myllykangas, of Finnish and Norwegian descent, was 10 years old in 1913. He attended a Christmas party on 24 December 1913 with his brother Edward that was held upstairs at the Italian Hall in Calumet, Michigan. Someone shouted "Fire" at the party. The attendees tried to escape by rushing down the stairs. doors at the base of the stairs were closed. A total of 73 people, mostly children, were crushed to death at the base of the stairs, including Edward and Johan.

Sources

view all

Johan W. Myllykangas's Timeline

1903
June 25, 1903
1913
December 24, 1913
Age 10
Calumet, Houghton, Michigan, United States
????
Calumet, Houghton, Michigan, United States