Johan Nicholas Doll

Is your surname Doll?

Research the Doll family

Johan Nicholas Doll's Geni Profile

Records for Johan Nicholas Doll

87,176 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Nicholas Doll

Also Known As: "Dull"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ulmet, Kurpfalz, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: Died in Lewisburg, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christoffel Doll and Sarah Catherine Margaretha Dull
Husband of Margaretha Doll
Father of John Henry Dull; Susanna Margaret Dull and George Dull
Brother of Maria Margaretha Mumbauer; Anna Catherina Dull; Johan Peter Dull; Johann Christian Doll; Johan Peter Doll and 3 others

Managed by: Elizabeth Ann Walters-Wilenius
Last Updated:

About Johan Nicholas Doll

I was born and baptized in Ulmet Parish, Erzweiler, Germany on May 8,1725 at the Ulmet Reformed Church. I was fourteen when my family came to America on the ship "Samuel". I married Margaret in Plainfield Township, Pennsylvania and our daughter Susanna was born there September 24, 1759. We left Pennsylvania in 1770 and settled near the Wachovia Settlement of Muddy Creek, North Carolina, which is located in present day Forsyth County, North Carolina. There is a Dull Road in Lewisburg, North Carolina near the land where I settled.

view all

Johan Nicholas Doll's Timeline

1725
May 1725
Ulmet, Kurpfalz, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1739
1739
Age 13
Philadelphia Pennsylvania
1749
1749
Age 23
1759
September 24, 1759
Age 34
Plainfield Township, Northampton, Pennsylvania, United States
1767
1767
Age 41
1818
November 3, 1818
Age 93
Lewisburg, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States
????