Is your surname Nommerson?

Research the Nommerson family

Johan Nommerson's Geni Profile

Records for Johan Nommerson

11 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Nommerson

Also Known As: "Ommersson", "Numbers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sverige
Death: Died in Lower Counties on the Delaware
Immediate Family:

Husband of Maria Pålsdotter
Father of Maria Numbers; John Numbers; Peter Numbers; James Numbers and Elisabeth Numbers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Nommerson

Johan Nom-mers-son [later Numbers], who had been born in Sweden in 1643 and came to the Delaware River by 1664, as a servant for the Dutch colony of New Amstel. In 1665, after the English captured the Delaware, Johan Nommersson moved to Cecil County, Maryland, where he was naturalized in 1674. He then returned to White Clay Creek in New Castle County, where he obtained a patent for 340 acres of land in 1675. He conveyed 100 acres of this land to Anders Poulson (#9) in 1677. Although Anders sold this land in 1680, Johan Nommerson maintained close ties with Anders Poulson, visiting Anders on occasion at Sahakitko. In 1698, Johan Nommerson returned to Cecil County, where he died c. 1716.

John Nommers, or Nommerson, a Swede, settled on a tract of land which he bought of the Indians, and also asked for a grant of the land. On the 3d of October, 1677

view all

Johan Nommerson's Timeline

1643
1643
Sverige
1685
1685
Age 42
1716
1716
Age 73
Lower Counties on the Delaware
????
????
????
????