Johann Michael Boltz

Is your surname Boltz?

Research the Boltz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Michael Boltz

Also Known As: "Hans Michael"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: July 1783
Lebanon, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Michael Boltz and Anna Margaretha Catharina Boltz
Husband of Maria Barbara Boltz
Father of Magdalena Boltz; Eva Catarina Boltz; Margretha Barbara Boltz; John Michael Boltz, Jr.; Johann Jacob Boltz and 6 others
Brother of Friedrich Boltz; Hans Georg Boltz and Michael Heinrich Boltz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Michael Boltz

BOLTZ, JOHN MICHAEL I, DAR Ancestor #: A132733

  • Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: CIRCA 1701 EGGENSTEIN BADEN GERMANY
  • Death: 4-8-1783 LEBANON TWP LANCASTER CO PENNSYLVANIA
  • Service Source: PA ARCH, 3RD SER, VOL 17, PP 545
  • Service Description: 1) PAID SUPPLY TAX, 1779

' Father: Hans Michael Boltz b: ABT 1682 in Germany Mother: Anna Margaretha b: ABT 1684 in Germany

Marriage 1 Maria Barbara Lauten b: 1712 •Married: 19 JUN 1725 in Eggenstein, Karlsrube, Baden, Germany

Children 1. Magdalena Boltz b: JAN 1726 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany

2. Eva Catarina Boltz b: JAN 1727 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany 3. Margretha Barbara Boltz b: JAN 1729 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany 4. John Michael Boltz b: 23 MAR 1733 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany 5. George Jacob Boltz b: 1734 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany 6. Anna Maria Boltz b: NOV 1735 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany 7. Anna Dorothea Boltz b: 18 FEB 1738 8. Elizabeth Boltz b: 10 MAY 1741 in Pennsylvania 9. Catherine Barbara Boltz b: 23 JUN 1745 in Lebanon Twp, Lancaster Co, Pa 10. Anna Sabina Boltz b: 6 SEP 1750 in Lancaster, Pa

Sources: 1.Title: Boltz Book Repository: Media: Book

Birth: Apr. 15, 1710 Karlsruhe Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany Death: Jul., 1783 Lancaster County Pennsylvania, USA

Son of Jacob Boltz and Catharina Dieterich Married Maria Barbara Lauten June 19, 1725 in Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden Germany.

Resource: The Boltz/Puls/Pulse/Pults/Pultz Family of America published in January 1995 by Paul and Bea Boltz and Robert and Carolyn Gerard.

Johann Michael, his wife and three children applied to leave Germany in 1736 and again in 1737 according to published passenger & immigration sources. The family left Germany in 1737 among the 180 Palatines that sailed from Amsterdam on the ship "William" via Dover, England with John Carter, Commander. The ship arrived in Philadelphia October 31, 1737, where the men took oaths to their new government.

Church records show the family settled in Lebanon Township of Lancaster County Pennsylvania. Tax records of 1771 show that Michael owned 160 acres, had two horses and three cattle. Michael's name appears on the record of the Lancaster County Pennsylvania Oaths Allegiance and he became a citizen at Philadelphia, August 14, 1763.

Barbara's surname on the marriage record is illegible and appears to be Lautanin or Lautens, daughter of Michael, a former soldier under the Duke of Wurtemberg. In Michael's will dated April 8, 1783, Barbara was not named, indicating she was deceased. Six children and the daughter's husbands were named in the will which was proved October 5, 1784 and recorded in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Michale died between April 8 and August 29, 1783.

Children:

MAGDALENA BOLTZ, b. January 1726, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. January 6, 1726, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany. EVA CATARINA BOLTZ, b. January 1727, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. 1792, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. MARGRETHA BARBARA BOLTZ, b. January 1729, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. Bef. 1737. JOHN MICHAEL BOLTZ, b. March 23, 1733, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. June 1806, Jefferson County, Virginia. GEORGE JACOB BOLTZ, b. Abt. 1734, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. 1804, Virginia. ANNA MARIA BOLTZ, b. November 1735, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. Bef. 1737, Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany. ANNA DOROTHEA BOLTZ, b. February 18, 1738, Lebanon Twp. Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. ELIZABETH BOLTZ, b. May 10, 1741, Lebanon Twp. Lancaster County, Pennsylvania; d. Bef. 1783, Lebanon Twp. Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. CATHARINE BARBARA BOLTZ, b. June 23, 1745, Lebanon Twp. Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. ANNA SABINA BOLTZ, b. September 6, 1750, Lebanon Twp. Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.



            
view all 16

Johann Michael Boltz's Timeline

1703
November 4, 1703
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
November 4, 1703
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, German
1725
January 26, 1725
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1727
January 1727
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1727
Liedolsheim, Karlsruhe, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
1728
January 29, 1728
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1733
March 3, 1733
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1734
1734
Eggenstein, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1735
November 1735
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany