Johann Friedrich Deysel

Is your surname Deysel?

Research the Deysel family

Johann Friedrich Deysel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Friedrich Deysel

Also Known As: "Friedrich Deitzel", "Jan or Johann Deyzel", "Fredrik Deijtzeijl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paderborn, Detmold, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Death: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Anthonij Deysel Deyzel (Dissevel) and Elizabeth Deysel Deyzel (Dissevel)
Husband of Cornelia Deysel
Father of Johanna Constantia Bezuidenhout, b1; Leendert Barend Deysel, b2; Anna Maria Elizabeth Strydom, b3; Jan Frederick Deysel; Johannes Franciscus Deysel and 4 others
Brother of Jan Frederick Rijkes Deyzel (Deijzel)
Half brother of Elizabeth Deysel Deyzel (Dissevel); Private and Anthonij Deysel Deyzel (Dissevel)

ID: Friedrich Deitzel,Jan or Johann Deyzel,Fredrik Deijtzeijl. SV/PROG
Managed by: Esther Alkina Van Tonder
Last Updated:

About Johann Friedrich Deysel

Johan Deitzel arrives in the Cape in 1746 from Elson, Paderborn, Germany. He is a soldier for the company. He later becomes a builder in the Swellendam district. He is married to Cornelia van Saxon, born in the Cape 06 June 1730 . Cornelia is daughter of Leenert Barend von Saxon & Johanna de Ryk, previously wife of Johannes Claatz, van Malabar. After Johan Deitzel's death she remarries Nicolaas Swart. She Passes away in 1795.

  1. # information supplied by Lodewyk Dyssel.

Johannes, or Johann, or simply Jan Deysel was apparently born in Elsen, Westfalen, Germany, which lies between Hanover and Dusseldorf in or about 1726. He most probably travelled to the Cape of Good Hope as a servant of the Dutch East India Company ( or V.O.C.) between 1740 and 1750. The family surname is variously recorded as Dietzel, Deijtsel, Deyssel or Deysel. He was married to Cornelia van Saxen in Tulbach in the Western Cape in 1752 (still quite a young man). At least one of their children was born in Swellendam, Cape of Good Hope, in 1762. His final resting place is uncertain. Most probably he is buried in the Western Cape, however some of his descendants moved Eastwards to Uitenhage by the year 1820.


Known as Jan Fred:k Deijsel van Paterborn, stated on his mother-in-laws will.

view all 12

Johann Friedrich Deysel's Timeline

1728
1728
Paderborn, Detmold, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
1753
January 14, 1753
Tulbagh, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1754
August 4, 1754
Swellendam, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1757
May 29, 1757
Cape Town, South Africa
1760
December 15, 1760
Cape Town, South Africa
1762
August 29, 1762
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1766
March 23, 1766
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1768
1768
Cape Town, South Africa
1771
1771
South Africa