Johann Micheal Gabel

Is your surname Gabel?

Research the Gabel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Micheal Gabel

Also Known As: "Hans (Johann) Jacob Gabel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Erbach, Alb-Donau-Kreis, Baden- Wuerrtemburg, Germany
Death: Heidelberg, Northampton County, PA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margaretha Elizabeth Gabel
Father of Christina Loughner; Catharina Heimbach; Maria Catharina Gabel; Michael Gabel; Barbara Gabel and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Micheal Gabel

Could this possibly be Hans Jacob Gabel? His children do not seem to include daughter Christina. Any discussion or help would be appreciated.


GEDCOM Note

A note in Hollenbach's transcription of the St. Paul's Church records reads as follows: "The Kabel family, usually spelled Gabel, moved to Heidelberg Twp. in what is now Lehigh Co.. Three members of the family served in the militia from Heidelberg in the Revolutionary War. Hann Michael died, intestate, in 1794 and left his widow Margaret Elizabeth and 8 children. Michael Gabel, Jr., the only surviving son, settled in the Wyoming Valley, PA."

Michael Gabel's marriages are confusing. This appears to be the sequence of events: First, he married his stepsister Anna BREISCH (around February or March of 1753). This marriage was annulled by the church fathers because of the step relationship, but not before Anna became pregnant with their son. Next, he married Margaret Elizabeth RUTH (sometime in the fall of 1753). But this marriage was set aside because it occurred before the birth of his son. Third, he married Anna Maria BALTZHAUSER (in June, 1754), but this marriage was annulled because the church fathers decided he was still really married to Margaret Elizabeth RUTH. He had quite an exciting year or so.

A Michael Gabel is listed on the muster roll of the 8th Class, Seventh Co., Third Battalion, Northampton Co. Militia in 1778 (PA Archives, Fifth Series, Vol. 8., p. 238. It is not clear if this is this man or his son.

Michael Kabel and Elisabetha appear on April 6, 1788 as sponsors of Daniel, son of Rudolph and Christina Lauchnor.

Michael Gabel, Sr. and Elisabeth Margareth appear on Apr 13, 1794 as sponsors of Elisabetha Saubert, daughter of Heinrich and Margaretha Saubert.

11 OCT 1777 Took Communion Title: History of Heidelberg Union Church Author: Hollenback, Raymond E. Publication: 1977 Repository: Call Number: Media: Book Page: 231 Text: Commuion List for Oct. 11, 1777: "Michael Gabel and wife Margaretha Elisabeth Gabel and daughters Dorothea Gabel and Catharina Gabel"

3 MAY 1778 Took Communion Title: History of Heidelberg Union Church Author: Hollenback, Raymond E. Publication: 1977 Repository: Call Number: Media: Book Page: 232 Text: Communion List for May 3, 1778: "Michael Kabel and wife margaret Elisabeth Kabel and daughters Dorothea Kabel and Catharina Kabel"

3 NOV 1793 Took Communion Title: History of Heidelberg Union Church Author: Hollenback, Raymond E. Publication: 1977 Repository: Call Number: Media: Book Page: 233 Text: Communion List for Nov. 3, 1793: "Michael Gabel and wife and dau. Dorothea Gabel"

Title: St. Paul's Lutheran Church Record Author: Hollenback, Raymond E. & Burgert, Annette K. Publication: 1971 Note: In addition to the Gabel family, nine other families who came on the ship Albany on September 2, 1749 ended up attending this church. Surnames: Heist, Krichbaum, Lautenschlager, Strein, Heckman and Edelman. Church also known as the 'SixChurch' Repository: Note: Lehigh Co. Historical Society Call Number: Media: Book Page: 77 Text: Michel Kabel, 2nd son of Michel Kabel of New Goshenhoppen, and Margaretha Elisabetha Ruth, dau. of Nicholaus Ruth, redemptioner with Hans Dietr. Bauman, born in Ju"rgen Hausen, Darmstadt, married in Bauman's house. N.B. This was prevented (since the groom committed adultery with his sister - his mother's 2nd daughter) until the matter was settled.

St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church

P.O. Box 47, Frye & St. Paul's Church Road, Red Hill, Pennsylvania 18076-0047

Phone: 215-679-5553 Fax: 215-679-5606 History

Incorporated in 1739

St. Paul's is one of the oldest congregations in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Parish records includes baptismal entries dating back to 1737.

The Early Years - The congregation began its Christian mission in the early 1730's with land donated by John Henry Sprogell in East Greenville. On that ground near East Greenville, St. Paul's and the Reformed Church (now New Goschenhoppen United Church of Christ) joined together as a union church. St. Paul's congregation sold their share of the gound to the Reformed congregation and moved east of Pennsburg and Red Hill, where the present church building now stands

view all 14

Johann Micheal Gabel's Timeline

1670
1670
Erbach, Alb-Donau-Kreis, Baden- Wuerrtemburg, Germany
1754
June 12, 1754
1756
January 18, 1756
Upper Hannover, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
1760
April 2, 1760
Upper Hanover Township, Montgomery County, PA, United States
April 2, 1760
Upper Hannover Township, Montgomery Co., PA
1762
June 30, 1762
Upper Hannover Twp, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
1764
October 24, 1764
Hanover, York, PA, United States
1767
August 27, 1767
Upper Hanover, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
1770
February 3, 1770
Upper Hannover Township, Montgomery Co., PA