Johann Gaspard "Casper" Markle

Is your surname Markle?

Research the Markle family

Johann Gaspard "Casper" Markle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Casper Markle

Also Known As: "Casper Gaspard"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Trappe, Berks, Pennsylvania
Death: September 15, 1819 (88)
South Huntington Township, Westmoreland, PA, United States
Place of Burial: Markle's Millgrove Cemetery, South Huntingdon
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Christian Merkel and Maria Anna Catharina Merkel
Husband of Mary "Marich" Markle and Elizabeth Markle (Grimm)
Father of Gen. Joseph Markle; Susannah Miller; Lieut Jacob Markle; Sarah Salome Markle; Susannah Markle and 17 others
Brother of Johann Jacob Merkel; Johann Conrad Merckel; Maria Catharina Merkel; Maria Appolonia Hill; Peter Merkel and 5 others
Half brother of Anna Maria Kramer and Maria Appolonia Hill

Managed by: Winfield Jones, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Johann Gaspard "Casper" Markle

Find a grave

Birth: 1730 Trappe Montgomery County Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Sep. 15, 1819 Westmoreland County Pennsylvania, USA

Gaspard was born in Berks County in 1730, and married Elizabeth Grim, and in 1770 removed to Westmoreland County. Shortly afterwards his wife died, and he returned to Berks County, where he married Mary Roadarmel, whom he brought to his home in this county. His residence here was the post of refuge to which the settlers fled for succor and safety. He and Judge Jacob Painter entered large tracts of land that extended several miles up and down Sewickley Creek. Gaspard Markle in 1772 erected a grist-mill on Sewickley, which traverses his ancient homestead. Here was made some of the first flour manufactured west of the Allegheny Mountains. It was transported in flat-boats by Jacob Yoder, a citizen of Reading, to New Orleans. All the salt used was transported by the Markles (Gaspard's sons) from Eastern cities on pack-horses, the intervening country being an almost unbroken forest and impassable with wagons. Of course taverns and habitations, if any, were few and far between, and the caravans of packers were compelled to carry with them from home the necessary provender for the whole journey. But often the weary packer was turned out to graze on the mountains, or in the rich valleys which diversified and divided them, while the rider himself reposed under the shadows of the overhanging forest. His son, Gen. Joseph Markle, was born Feb. 15, 1777, and was the most daring of all the packers over the mountains.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Johann Christian Merklin (1678 - 1766)
Spouses:
  • Elizabeth Grimm Markle (1730 - 1770)*
  • Mary Roadarmel Markle (1753 - ____)*
Children:
  • Mary Magdelena Markle Neyman (1751 - 1853)*
  • Joseph Markle (1777 - 1867)*


Burial: Unknown

view all 27

Johann Gaspard "Casper" Markle's Timeline

1730
September 16, 1730
Trappe, Berks, Pennsylvania
1751
April 20, 1751
Age 20
Berks, Pennsylvania
1756
February 17, 1756
Age 25
1757
August 8, 1757
Age 26
PA, United States
1760
November 17, 1760
Age 30
1760
Age 29
1766
September 13, 1766
Age 35
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1767
April 20, 1767
Age 36
1769
February 20, 1769
Age 38