Johann Georg Georg Hauptfleisch, SV/PROG

Is your surname Hauptfleisch?

Research the Hauptfleisch family

Johann Georg Georg Hauptfleisch, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johann Georg Georg Hauptfleisch, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jan Georg"
Birthplace: Breslau, Germany
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Maria Madeleine Elizabeth Hauptfleisch, SM
Father of Johannes Andries Hauptfleisch, b1; George Stephanus Hauptfleisch, b2 and Godfried Gabriel Hauptfleisch, b3

Managed by: Leon van Schalkwyk, b2c1d7e6f5g4...
Last Updated:

About Johann Georg Georg Hauptfleisch, SV/PROG

HAUPTFLEISCH JOHANN GEORG SV/PROG * Breslau. Arr. as so., loaned as schoolmaster to Heemraad Andries Grove 23.3.1734 . X as burgher 29.4.1736 Maria Elisabeth Migault, d. o. Francois Louis Migault of Emden. 3 children.

MOOC8/7.70 (See full document attached to this profile)

Maria Migault

7 April 1752

"Een huijs en erf met ’t naast daaraanstaande plathuijs geleegen in deese Tafelvalleij volgens transporten sub datis 16 Febr: 1736, 3 Maart 1736 en 25 Aug:s 1741 op den burger Jan Georg Hauptfleisch verleent"

Gleaned from SAG Volume 3, Page 169

Johann George Hauptfleisch from Breslau Germany

  • Born 6 Dec 1696.
  • Departed 6 July 1733 from Texel, Netherlands as a soldier.
  • Arrived at the Cape 4 Dec 1733.
  • Later a surgeon in Cape Town.
  • Overseer in the employment of Andries Grové - later doctor/surgeon in Cape Town.
  • Member of the Lutherse Kerk.
  • Married 29 April 1736 to Maria Elizabeth Migault, the daughter of Francois Louis Migault van Emden and Maria Magdalena Nel.
view all

Johann Georg Georg Hauptfleisch, SV/PROG's Timeline

December 6, 1696
Breslau, Germany
Age 44
July 12, 1744
Age 47
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
December 11, 1746
Age 50