Johann 'Georg' Stover, M.D.

Is your surname Stover?

Research the Stover family

Johann 'Georg' Stover, M.D.'s Geni Profile

Records for Johann Stover

437,860 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Doctor Johann Georg Stover, Sr.

Also Known As: "Georg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Franklin County, PA, USA
Death: Died in Daleville, Botetourt County, VA, USA
Place of Burial: Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Bishop William Stover and Anna Christina Margaretha Stover
Husband of Catherine Hannah Stover and Margaret Stover
Father of John Stover; Elizabeth Naff; Jacob Stover; Susan Stover; Mary Polly Noftzinger and 14 others
Brother of William Stover, Jr.; Margaret Stover and Katherine Gish
Half brother of Esther Stover; Catherine Stover; Hannah Landis; Michael Stover; Reverend Daniel Stover and 4 others

Occupation: physician, M.D.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann 'Georg' Stover, M.D.

Possible Correction: "The Stauffer-Stover Family" lists Hannah Price (not Catharine Price) as Dr George Stover's first wife.


STOVER, GEORGE Ancestor #: A110826 Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: SERGEANT Birth: 1748 SWITZERLAND Death: 7-12-1826 AMSTERDAM BOTETOURT CO VIRGINIA Service Source: PA ARCH 5TH SER, VOL 3, P 797 Service Description: 1) CAPT PHILIP GRAYBILL, LCOL LEWIS WILTNER, 3RD CO OF THE GERMAN REGT

view all 24

Johann 'Georg' Stover, M.D.'s Timeline

1747
September 29, 1747
Franklin County, PA, USA
1771
March 26, 1771
Age 23
Waynesboro, Franklin County, PA, USA
1773
1773
Age 25
Pennsylvania, United States
1774
1774
Age 26
Franklin, Venango, PA, USA
1775
1775
Age 27
Franklin, PA, USA
1777
1777
Age 29
Franklin, Franklin County, Pennsylvania, United States
1779
1779
Age 31
Franklin, PA, USA
1783
February 6, 1783
Age 35
Franklin, PA, USA
1785
December 6, 1785
Age 38
Pennsylvania, United States