Johann von Tiesenhausen

Is your surname von Tiesenhausen?

Research the von Tiesenhausen family

Johann von Tiesenhausen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Johann von Tiesenhausen

Lithuanian: Johann von Tiesenhausen, iš Kuoknesės, German: Johann von Tiesenhausen, Herr zu Kokenhusen, Polish: Jan Tyzenhauz, French: Johann de Thisenhus
Birthdate:
Death: August 17, 1342 (58-66)
Place of Burial: Flöha, Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of knight Hans von Tiesenhausen and Sophia von Hoya, princess of Polotsk
Father of Bartholomeus von Tiesenhausen, a. Kokenhausen and Engelbrecht von Tiesenhausen

Occupation: ärkebiskop i Riga, Riikan arkkipiispan vasalli
Managed by: Pekka A.E. Husgafvel
Last Updated:

About Johann von Tiesenhausen

also known as: Hans, Johann II.

Alvericus page 36; GHBR Estland I, page 395-396, s.395-396; GHdA 27, Freiherren A IV page 384.
Teodor Żychliński, Złota księga szlachty polskiej, R4 (1882), s. 389-401.

de:Kokenhusen
ee:Koknese
lv:Koknese
lt:Kuoknesė

Hans (Johan) de Tisenhusen k. 1342. Riian arkkipiispan Maasäätiön Vasalli, mutta riitaantui Kokenhusenin taistelun johdosta arkkipiispa Friedrich von Bernsteinin kanssa, joka sen tähden peruutti hänen läänityksensä. Vasallien esitaistelija arkkipiispaa vastaan 1306-27. Hänen kuoltuaan läänitykset palautettiin.

view all

Johann von Tiesenhausen's Timeline

1280
1280
1312
1312
Age 32
Livonia
1314
1314
Age 34
1342
August 17, 1342
Age 62
????
Flöha, Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany