Johan Hendrik Eijman, SV/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Eijman?

Research the Eijman family

Johan Hendrik Eijman, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Hendrik Eijman, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Johann Heinrich EYMAN"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bramsche, Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Hermann Heinrich Eyman
Husband of Anna Margaretha Beukes, b4c13 SM
Father of Johan Hendrik Hyman, b1; Anna Cornelia Wilhelmina Eymann, b2 and Johan Hendrik Heyman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Hendrik Eijman, SV/PROG

Please see thread concerning this profile - http://www.geni.com/threads/6000000034907986978

Sources used for Heyman/Eyman SAG Vol 2

____________________________________

Emigration - as sailor on the ship "Oranjezaal" - 1763 - Bremen, , Bremen, Germany

Gegevens van Johan Hendrik Eijman uit Braamse

Datum indiensttreding: 06-05-1763 Datum uit dienst: 12-12-1775 Functie bij indiensttreding: Matroos Reden uit dienst: Vrijburger Uitgevaren met het schip: Oranjezaal Waar uit dienst: Azie Maandbrief: Nee Schuldbrief: Ja

Gegevens van de vaart

Schip: Oranjezaal Vertrek: 06-05-1763 Kamer: Amsterdam Kaap: 18-09-1763 07-10-1763 Inventarisnummer: 6425 Folio: 97 Aankomst: 13-12-1763 Batavia DAS- en reisnr.: 3862.3 _____________________________________

Prof Eyman in Duitsland

Louis, thanks for writing. I am not related with your family, but we procure their data because of the surname. You are the first family member in South Africa I know of. Your original family comes from Alfhausen near Osnabrueck, Germany. They emigrated through Bremen seaport.

I have the following entry: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=teymann&id=I3560 for your ancestor, but unfortunately also no link to ancestors. The first member of that family is here: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=teymann&id=I3718

Kind regards,

Torsten Eymann

Dear Louis, this is great information, thank you very much! Johan probably is a descendant from a different family than mine, which has its roots in Northwestern Germany in the towns of Alfhausen and Ankum. We share the same spelling, though and thus also include them in our Genealogical research just to get the data correct. Having said that, I have not more information than those already available in our tree.


I have Johan Henrich Eijmann, born 1742 in Alfhausen, died 1821 also in Alfhausen as a merchant. That is not the person, but bears a similar name and is in the same time range. Usually, Johannes/Johan or Henrich/Hendrik shows then up in variations over and over again. For a start, I would guess that this Johan Henrich Eijman (http://gedbas.genealogy.net/person/show/1147779759) is thus the joint grandfather of your seaman and that Alfhausen merchant. If you like, you might check if other first names are similar and maybe show up in Johan’s descendants.


Best regards, Torsten Eymann, Bayreuth, Germany http://www.eymann.net



            
view all 12

Johan Hendrik Eijman, SV/PROG's Timeline

1747
1747
Bramsche, Lower Saxony, Germany
1776
July 5, 1776
Age 29
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1776
Age 29