Johann Heinrich Sluder Schluechter

Is your surname Schluechter?

Research the Schluechter family

Johann Heinrich Sluder Schluechter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Heinrich Sluder Schluechter

German: Johann Heinrich Schlüchter
Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neuenburg, Kraichtal, Baden, Germany
Death: Died in Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Jacob Schluchter and Anna Barbara Schluechter
Husband of Sarah Fleischmann
Father of Henry Sluder; Mark Schlucter and John Schlucter

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Johann Heinrich Sluder Schluechter

Johann immigrated to the US from the West Fallen district of Prussia. He arrived at the Port of Philadelphia with his wife and son on the "Queen of Denmark" from Hamburg, Germany (via Cowes, England) on Novemner 3, 1753.


ID: I7332 Name: Henerich SCHLUCTER Surname: Schlucter Given Name: Henerich Sex: M Birth: 7 May 1697 in Neuenberg, , Ger. _UID: 3F7F2F907B41D511BD9EBDC3D7961731AFB1 Note: from John Blankenbaker. recorded as a headright by Spotswood.Apparently had no brothers or sisters or wife in Va. 5-18-1736 he wasappointed surveyor of the road from the river at Smith's Island toCrooked Run. 1717 immigrant. Change Date: 17 Jan 2000 at 00:00:00

Father: Johann Jacob SCHLUCTER b: ABT 1652 in Hollsultz, , Ger. Mother: Anna Barbara SCHOEN b: 29 Sep 1666 in Neuenberg,Baden, Ger.

Marriage 1 Sarah FLESHMAN b: ABT 1700 in Neuenberg, , Ger. Married: 1725-27 in Va.

view all

Johann Heinrich Sluder Schluechter's Timeline

1697
May 7, 1697
Neuenburg, Kraichtal, Baden, Germany
May 7, 1697
Kraichtal, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1732
1732
Age 34
Rowan, North Carolina, USA
1770
1770
Age 72
Pennsylvania
1770
Age 72
????
????