Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.

Is your surname Puterbaugh?

Research the Puterbaugh family

Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.

Also Known As: "Johan Petter Puterbaugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eschwege, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Indiana, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Thiel Puterbaugh and Mary Catherine Puterbaugh
Husband of Elizabeth Puterbaugh
Father of Joseph Buterbaugh; Peter Butterbaugh; John Puterbaugh; Maria Heap; Catherine Schnock and 4 others
Brother of George Puterbaugh-Butterbaugh, Sr.

Managed by: James Smith
Last Updated:

About Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.

From information provided by Wilbur Linder and Geoff Puterbaugh

George and his older brother, Johann Peter Puterbaugh Sr., came from Germany or

Holland in 1752. They are probably descended from Germans who lived in

Schwarzenau (Westphalia) Germany. The church they belonged to, the Church

of The Brethren, was founded in Schwarzenau in 1708. The original Brethren

lived in Schwarzenau for 12 years under the protection of Count Edward (?)

of Wittgenstein. In 1720, the Count died and the Brethren fled to Holland

and later to Philadelphia. Seventeen kilometers from Schwarzenau is a

town called Puterbach. There is another town in Westphalia by that name

also.

George's brother, Johann Peter, signed an oath required of all German immigrants

in 1752. George did not because he was under 16. George later signed on

September 1768 as George Pooderbach. He lived in Frederick County,

Maryland until 1783 when be began buying land in Franklin County, PA.

In 1786 he moved there with some of his children. At the time of his

death he was a very wealthy man for a man of his time. Many Puterbaughs

have followed and helped establish German Baptist (Dunkard) congregations.

Many Puterbaughs were teachers and preachers.

view all 13

Johann Peter Puterbaugh, Sr.'s Timeline

1742
1742
Eschwege, Hesse, Germany
1759
1759
Age 17
1761
March 23, 1761
Age 19
Fredrick, Maryland, United States
1766
1766
Age 24
Frederick, MD, USA
1772
1772
Age 30
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1774
1774
Age 32
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1776
1776
Age 34
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1778
December 25, 1778
Age 36
Frederick, Frederick County, MD, USA