Is your surname Sachs?

Research the Sachs family

Johann Sachs's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Sachs

159,356 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Sachs (Sax (Sachs))

Also Known As: "Jan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Podivín, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Piaski, Świdnik County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold Sax (Sachs) and Bertha Sax (Sachs)
Husband of Alice Hayek
Father of Pavel Sachs
Brother of Hedwig Kohut; Hugo Sax (Sachs); Robert Sax (Sachs); Gertrude Sax (Sachs); Fritz Sax (Sachs) and 1 other

Managed by: Nigel Hamilton
Last Updated:

About Johann Sachs

Marriage in Gaya http://www.badatelna.eu/reprodukce/?fondId=1073&zaznamId=1107317&reproId=3687719

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/120361-jan-sax/

JAN SAX

  • Born 26. 01. 1891
  • Last residence before deportation: Brno
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Brno
  • Transport Ad, no. 275 (23. 03. 1942, Brno -> Terezín)
  • Transport Ag, no. 661 (01. 04. 1942, Terezín -> Piaski)
  • Murdered
view all

Johann Sachs's Timeline

1891
January 26, 1891
Podivín, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1926
March 5, 1926
Age 35
1942
1942
Age 50
Piaski, Świdnik County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland