Johann Philip Schuck

Is your surname Schuck?

Research the Schuck family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Philip Schuck

Also Known As: "Philip Shuck", "Phillip Shuck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA, Windsor Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: November 09, 1835 (75)
Heth Township, Harrison County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Glidas, Harrison County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Schock, Sr. and Mary Margaret Schuck
Husband of Sarah Ann Shuck and Sarah Shuck
Father of Rosanna Jones; Jacob Shuck; Philip Shuck, Jr; John Henry Shuck, Sr.; Catherine Steprow and 8 others
Brother of Maria Engell Shock (Shuck); John B. Shuck; Adam Shock, Sr.; Christopher Stephen Shuck; Michael Schuck and 4 others

Occupation: Revolutionary War Soldier
Label: Cady Cemetery
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Philip Schuck

A Patriot of the American Revolution for PENNSYLVANIA with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A103130

http://www.omegatower.com/shook/lines/AndreasSchockofPA.html



Philip Shuck was born 1 Jun 1760, in Tulpenhocken Township, Berks Co, Pennsylvania.

He was a Revolutionary War soldier. He entered the conflict as a substitute for his father, John Shuck in 1776. He then served 2 months, and was drafted for 2 months. He then volunteered as a Minuteman in the Pennsylvania Militia.

He married Sarah Ann Schooling and they had the following children: Sarah; Jacob b. 17 Jan 1784 - m. 12 Mar 1805, Susanna Jones d. 18 Jan 1856; Philip b. 1786 - m. Mary Jones 25 Feb 1808 Harrison Co, IN.; Catherine: b. 1790 - m. 23 May 1811, Peter Stepro d. 20 Mar 1858 Davis Co, Iowa; Elizabeth: b. 1795 m. 6 Oct 1819 Jacob Winters, Harrison Co, IN.; John b. 1796; Sanders b. 1798 - m. Sarah Blake Michael b. 1799 - m. Catherine Sappenfield, May 5 1821, Harrison Co, IN d. 1880 Worth County, Missouri.

He died and his will was probated 9 Nov 1835. He is buried in Cady Cemetery, Heth Township, Harrison Co, IN.

Proof: Pension claim 31958.

GEDCOM Note

Records not imported into INDI (individual) Gramps ID I4315:d Line 183499: 2 RIN MH:SC18123

view all 20

Johann Philip Schuck's Timeline

1760
June 1, 1760
Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA, Windsor Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1781
December 1781
Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA
1784
January 17, 1784
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1786
1786
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1789
May 31, 1789
Penn, Northumberland, Pennsylvania
1792
1792
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1792
United States
1798
1798
Berks County, PA, United States
1799
1799
Kent, Pennsylvania, United States