Johann Sebastian Weigel

Is your surname Weigel?

Research the Weigel family

Johann Sebastian Weigel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johann Sebastian Weigel

Also Known As: "Sebastion", "Weigle", "van Veigal", "Weigal"
Birthplace: Helmstadt, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: Died in York County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: York County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Martin Weigel and Anna Dorothea Weigel
Husband of Susanna Catharina Weigel
Father of Anna Margaretha DeHoff; Maria Sabina May; Juliana Ziegler; Cathrina Mary Snyder; Susanna Schmid and 6 others
Brother of Maria Julianna Bushong; Maria Elisabetha Sprenckle; Peter Weigle; Henry Weigle; John Leonard Weigle and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Sebastian Weigel

John Sebastian Weigal was born 1730 Germany ; d. Jan. 17, 1807 at York Co., Pa. and is buried at Neiman's Cemetery, York Co., Pa. He married Susanna Catharina Leib, b. March 5,1738-39; d. before 1805, York Co., Pa., c. 1755 at York Co., Pa.


i.           ANNA KATRINA9 WEIGEL, b. June 15, 1757, York, York County, Pennsylvania; d. 1820, Wilmington, Clinton County, Ohio.

ii. ANNA MARGRETH WEIGEL, b. December 09, 1759, Huntington, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

iii. MARIA SABINA WEIGEL, b. June 16, 1761.

iv. JULIANA WEIGEL, b. June 17, 1763, West Manchester, York County, Pennsylvania.

v. MARIA ELIZABETH WEIGEL, b. June 28, 1765.

vi. SUSANNAH WEIGEL, b. March 25, 1770.

vii. MAGDALENA WEIGEL, b. January 15, 1774.

viii. PETER WEIGEL, b. September 21, 1776.

ix. HENRICH WEIGEL, b. May 10, 1780.

x. ANNA MARIA WEIGEL, b. 1782.


1732 On 11 August, Sebastian Weigel immigrated to America arriving in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania on the ship Samuel with his parents (he was not named in the immigration records.

1776-77 Sebastian Weigle paid a fine of 15 pounds for non-performance of duty as a private in the 5th Battalion. He paid a similar fine for non-performance of duty in the 2nd Battalion. He was then assigned to the 3rd battalion. Bastian Wigle was fined (Captain Herman's Company fourth class) £15.0.0 in York County.

1777 Sebastian Weigel, perhaps this one, was a private in the Company of Captain Emanuel Herman of the Second Battalion of York County.

1779 Sebastian Weigel was taxed £25.16.0 in Manchester Twp for 139 acres, 2 horses, and 3 cattle

We can trace this line back to Valentin Weigel who was born in Saalbach, Brandenburg, Germany between 1667 and 1677. His son, Johann Martin Weigel and his wife, Anna Dorthea Friddel or Triddel immigrated to the Colonies after they married July 11, 1729 in Saalbach. They had their first son, Johann Sebastian Weigel in Germany but their second child, a daughter, Maria Juliana was born in Manchester Township, York Co., PA on Oct. 22, 1733. They had nine children. Johann Martin Weigel is buried in the Christ Lutheran Church Yard in York, PA. It is probable that Anna Dorthea is buried there also, but we do not have a record of this. She was alive when Martin died.

Our line continues through the first son, Johann Sebastian Weigel.  He married Susanna Catharina Lieb in York Co, PA about 1755.  Sebastian is buried in Neiman's Cemetery, West Manchester Twp., York Co., PA.  We do not know where Susanna is buried
view all 16

Johann Sebastian Weigel's Timeline

November 12, 1730
Helmstadt, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Helmstadt, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
December 9, 1759
Age 29
Cordus Twp., Pa, USA
June 16, 1761
Age 31
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
June 17, 1763
Age 33
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
June 15, 1767
Age 37
West Manchester, York County, Province of Pennsylvania
March 25, 1770
Age 40
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
January 15, 1774
Age 44
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
September 21, 1776
Age 46
York County, Pennsylvania, United States