Johann Christian Stinemates

Is your surname Stinemates?

Research the Stinemates family

Johann Christian Stinemates's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Christian Stinemates (Steinmetz)

Also Known As: "Christian Stinemates", "Christle (in father's will)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hempfield, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Death: March 02, 1878 (81)
Knox, Ohio
Place of Burial: Mount Vernon, Knox, OH, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Philip Steinmetz and Anna Catherina Geiss
Husband of Esther Lucretia Steinmetz
Father of Philip Stinemates; Christian E. Stinemates; Richard Henry Stinemates and John Daviel Stinemates
Brother of John (Johannes) Steinmetz; Maria Magdalena Steinmetz; John Steinmetz; Leonard Steinmetz; Anna Catharine Kepple and 2 others
Half brother of Johann Philip Steinmetz, Jr.; Maria Susanna Steinmetz; Mary Magdalena Steinmetz; George Jacob Steinmetz, Sr.; Catharina Steinmetz and 2 others

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:
view all 11

Johann Christian Stinemates's Timeline

1796
April 30, 1796
Hempfield, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
1830
February 12, 1830
Knox County, Ohio, United States
1834
October 3, 1834
1839
August 3, 1839
Hunts Station, Knox County, Ohio, United States
1841
July 30, 1841
Knox County, Ohio, United States
1878
March 2, 1878
Age 81
Knox, Ohio

http://image1.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=81537854

Christian Stinemates

Birth: Apr. 28, 1796
Death: Mar. 2, 1878, USA

Christian, married Esther Mullen at a so far unknown date and location and they had at least 11 children;
1. William (married Martha H. Rusk in 1842, Knox Co.),
2. Mariah (married Thomas Warren in 1839, Knox Co.),
3. George W. (married Charlotte Botle in 1847, Knox Co.),
4. Christian E. 1835-1852,
5. Francis M. (married Mary Ellen Osborn in 1852, Knox Co.),
6. Philip 1830-1922 (married Elizabeth Ann Vernon in 1858, Knox Co.),
7. Richard Henry 1839-1920 (married 1st Mattie French in 1842, Knox Co. 2nd marriage to Marjorie L.),
8. John Daviel 1841,
9. Thomas L.,
10. Mary, and
11. Catherine.
--------------------------
Could be spelled as it sounded to the stone carver as I have found many spellings from the days differ as only certain individuals could spell, not most people.

NOTE: ! ! ! ! Usually spelled STINEMETZ, but
STEINMETZ, Steinemetz, Stinemets, Stinemates, Stinmetz, Stimatze, Stinemetze and Stinmets, are also commonly found as well as several other variations. I have confirmed most, if not all are of the same family line regardless of how it was spelled. Spellings vary in hundreds of tombstones and documents but links are certain. TJD2012
---------------------------

Family links:
Parents:
Phillip Steinmetz (1730 - 1807)
Anna Catharina Geiss Steinmetz (1749 - 1852)

Spouse:
Esther Lucretia Mullen Stinemates (1796 - 1884)

Children:
Mariah Stinemates Warren (1820 - 1894)*
Catherine Elizabeth Stinemates Packard (1827 - 1908)*
Philip Stinemates (1830 - 1922)*
Christian E Stinemets (1834 - 1852)*
Richard Henry Stinemates (1839 - 1920)*
John Daviel Stinemates (1841 - 1917)*

Siblings:
Ann Elizabeth Steinmetz Keister (1751 - 1838)**
George Jacob Stamets (1775 - 1857)**
Peter Stamats (1782 - 1868)**
Christian Stinemates (1796 - 1878)

*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling

Burial:
Mound View Cemetery
Mount Vernon
Knox County
Ohio, USA

1995
July 11, 1995
Age 81
1997
November 8, 1997
Age 81
1998
February 24, 1998
Age 81