Johann Jakob Stutzman, III

Is your surname Stutzman?

Research the Stutzman family

Johann Jakob Stutzman, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johann Jakob Stutzman, III

Also Known As: "Jacob Stutzmann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Verwaltungskreis Bern, Mittelland, Bern, Switzerland, Europe
Death: February 03, 1775 (70)
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Jacob "Hans" Stutzman and Regina Elizabetha Stutzman
Husband of Hannah Stutzman and Magdalena Maudlin Steck
Father of Jacob Stutzman, IV; Christian Steck Stutzman, Sr. and David Martin Stutzman
Brother of Christian Stutzman
Half brother of Christian Stutzman

Occupation: Journeyman Tailor
Managed by: Linda Yvonne Saldaña
Last Updated:

About Johann Jakob Stutzman, III

(Information from the book, Descendants of Barbara Hochstedler by Rev. Harvey Hostetler, D.D. of Family 3634) Jacob Stutzman, son of Johan (John) Stutzman. (p. 6, & #1 p. 37).

Recorded in his name are 149 acres in Bern Township, near Shartlesville, Pennsylvania.


Rootsweb,

Yes I have dates of most of the persons in my tree.

1-Peter STUTZMAN (abt 1570-1623)

+Madlen MEINEN (-)

. . 2-Hans STUTZMAN (7 Nov 1591-)

+Lena MAY (-)

. . 2-Eva STUTZMAN (6 Feb 1593-)

+Barbli LEICHI (-)

. . 2-Hans STUTZMAN (19 Aug 1599-aft 1642)

. . +Elizabeth zu der MULE (-)

. . . . 3-Hans Jacob STUTZMAN (1 Feb 1624/25-bef 1696)

. . . . +Madelena BETLER (-)

. . . . . . 4-Margaretha STUTZMAN (-)

. . . . . . 4-Dominik STUTZMAN (-)

. . . . . . 4-Johann Christian STUTZMAN (15 Aug 1707-)

. . . . . . 4-Anna Elizabetha STUTZMAN (-)

. . . . . . 4-Johan Jacob STUTZMAN (abt 1660-)

. . . . . . +Anna Loysa REGINA (-)

. . . . . . . . 5-Hans Peter STUTZMAN (-)

. . . . . . .5-Jacob STUTZMAN (1 Jan 1705/6-abt 1775)

. . . . . . . . +HANNA (UNKNOWN-UNKNOWN)

. . . . . . . . . . 6-David STUTZMAN (abt 1741-14 Jun 1822)

. . . . . . . . . . +? MARTIN (-abt 1780)

. . . . . . . . . . . . 7-Jacob STUTZMAN (1771-May 1818)

. . . . . . . . . . . . +Catherine BOWMAN (abt 1776-1880)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-David STUTSMAN (abt 1796-)


Johann Jakob "Jacob" Stutzmann, III Birth: Jan. 1, 1705 Bern, Switzerland Death: Feb. 3, 1775 Lancaster County Pennsylvania, USA


Johann Jakob Stutzman (possibly the III), aka John Jacob Stutzman, was born on January 1, 1705 at Spies, Bern, Switzerland.

He was baptized in the Lutheran Church, Kallstadt, Spiez, Bern, Switzerland.

He emigrated to the U.S. in 1727 with his father.

He first married Hannah (last name unknown).

In 1731, he married Magdalena Steck.

He was a journeyman tailor.

He died on February 2, 1775 at Lancaster Co., PA, USA.


Family links:

Parents:
 Johann Jakob Stutzmann (1675 - ____)
 Regina Elisabetha Stutzmann (____ - 1727) 
Spouses:
 Hannah Stutzman
 Magdalena Steck Stutzmann (1710 - 1760) 
Children:
 Jacob Stutzman (1727 - 1813)
 Christian Stutzman (1732 - 1770)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Daryl Mallett & Barbara ... Record added: Jun 15, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38366194 Johann Jakob Stutzman (possibly the III), aka John Jacob Stutzman, was born on January 1, 1705 at Spies, Bern, Switzerland.

He was baptized in the Lutheran Church, Kallstadt, Spiez, Bern, Switzerland.

He emigrated to the U.S. in 1727 with his father.

He first married Hannah (last name unknown).

In 1731, he married Magdalena Steck.

He was a journeyman tailor.

He died on February 2, 1775 at Lancaster Co., PA, USA.

[ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/38366194/johann-jakob-stutzmann]

Johann Jakob Stutzman (possibly the III), aka John Jacob Stutzman, was born on January 1, 1705 at Spies, Bern, Switzerland.

He was baptized in the Lutheran Church, Kallstadt, Spiez, Bern, Switzerland.

He emigrated to the U.S. in 1727 with his father.

He first married Hannah (last name unknown).

In 1731, he married Magdalena Steck.

He was a journeyman tailor.

He died on February 2, 1775 at Lancaster Co., PA, USA.


[ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/38366194/johann-jakob-stutzmann]

Johann Jakob Stutzman (possibly the III), aka John Jacob Stutzman, was born on January 1, 1705 at Spies, Bern, Switzerland.

He was baptized in the Lutheran Church, Kallstadt, Spiez, Bern, Switzerland.

He emigrated to the U.S. in 1727 with his father.

He first married Hannah (last name unknown).

In 1731, he married Magdalena Steck.

He was a journeyman tailor.

He died on February 2, 1775 at Lancaster Co., P

view all

Johann Jakob Stutzman, III's Timeline

1705
January 1, 1705
Bern, Switzerland, Europe
1732
January 1, 1732
Burks, Pennsylvania, United States
1737
1737
Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1742
1742
Pennsylvania, United States
1775
February 3, 1775
Age 70
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1775
Age 70
PA, United States