Is your surname Wittal?

Research the Wittal family

Johann Wittal's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Wittal

1,981 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Wittal

Also Known As: "Jan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Podivín, Podivín, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Ghetto Theresienstadt
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Josef Löbl Wittal and Rosi Wittal
Husband of Friederike Wittal
Father of Valerie Aschkenes and Stefanie Wittal
Brother of Wilhelm Wittal; Adolf Wittal; Josef Wittal and Salomon Wittal

Managed by: David Sichel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Johann Wittal

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/134999-jan-wittal/

  • Born 25. 11. 1874
  • Last residence before deportation: Brno
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Brno
  • Transport U, no. 105 (28. 01. 1942, Brno -> Terezín)
  • Murdered 13. 04. 1942 Terezín
view all

Johann Wittal's Timeline

1874
November 25, 1874
Podivín, Podivín, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1903
July 21, 1903
Age 28
Brno, Brno, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1905
October 1, 1905
Age 30
Brno, Brno, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1942
April 13, 1942
Age 67
Ghetto Theresienstadt