Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna Butler (Buckminster)

Also Known As: "Eames"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Framingham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: 1776 (86)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Joseph Buckminster and Martha Buckminster
Wife of John Eames; John Eames and John Butler
Mother of Aaron Eames; Elizabeth Eames; Robert Eames; John Eames; Joanna Eames and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Rice; Martha Bridgham; Joseph Buckminster; Thomas Buckminster; Sarah Rice and 2 others
Half sister of Wilson Buckmaster

Managed by: William Arthur Allen
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Johanna Butler

Elizabeth was the second wife of John Eames. That marriage was in May, 1682. John's first wife was Mary Adams. She died April 3, 1681 after which John moved to Sherborn in an area now Framingham.

view all 19

Johanna Butler's Timeline

1690
1690
Framingham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1713
1713
Age 23
1714
1714
Age 24
1718
1718
Age 28
1720
1720
Age 30
1722
1722
Age 32
1724
1724
Age 34
1726
July 27, 1726
Age 36
Hopkinton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1728
1728
Age 38