Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn (du Preez)

Also Known As: "Johanna Christina (Many Treks)", "Johanna Cathrina Christina (death notice of husband)"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Senekal, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
Death: September 1, 1956 (55)
Chipinga, Manicaland, Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Gysbert du Preez and Petronella Susara du Preez
Wife of Johannes Jacobus Steyn
Mother of Jan Gysbert du Preez Steyn; Edward Jacobus Steyn; Michael Stephanus Hermanus Steyn; Petronella Christina Steyn; Jacobus Edward Steyn and 2 others
Sister of Rosina Elizabeth Martin; Petronella Susarah Heyns; Jan Gysbert du Preez; Jean Charles Frederick du Preez; Rosina Elizabeth Cronwright and 4 others

Managed by: Anna (Annie) Elizabeth Bekker
Last Updated:

About Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn

In "Many Treks Made Rhodesia" S.P. Olivier page 79 she is named as Johanna Christina.

See baptism attached - 23 Oct 1872 - Johanna Catharina born 11 Aug. 1872 - Jane Gysbert du Preez and Peternella Susara Taute. Anton Michael Heins; Rosina Elizabeth de Preez; Jan Frederik Charles Taite; Johanna Catharina Muller.


On her mother's ZIM DN 9/370 she is Johanna Catharina Christina

On her own death notice ZIM DN 957/56 she is named Johanna Cathrina Christina. Her birth date of October 1900 is calculated on the basis of information in her death notice: died age 55 years 11 months on 1 September 1956.

view all

Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn's Timeline

1900
October 1900
Senekal, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
1904
May 10, 1904
Age 3
Orange Free State, South Africa
1913
October 5, 1913
Age 13
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
1914
December 19, 1914
Age 14
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
1916
May 30, 1916
Age 15
Melsetter, Southern Rhodeisa
1928
July 27, 1928
Age 27
Umtali, Southern Rhodesia
1931
1931
Age 30
1956
September 1, 1956
Age 55
Chipinga, Manicaland, Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
????