Ann Gaylord (Porter)

Is your surname Gaylord?

Research the Gaylord family

Ann Gaylord (Porter)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Gaylord (Porter)

Also Known As: "Johanna Porter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Felstead, Essex, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Porter, Jr., of Windsor and Anna "Rosanna" Porter (White)
Wife of William* Gaylord and William Gaylord, Jr.
Mother of William Gaylord, III; Ann Phelps (Gaylord); Hannah Taylor Crandall; John Gaylord; Hezekiah Gaylord and 1 other
Sister of Thomas Porter, Sr.; Robert Porter; John Porter; Sarah Judson (Porter); Johanna Neville and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Gaylord (Porter)

Children of Ann Porter and William Gaylord Jr.

Ann Gaylord (our line) b. 24 Apr 1645, d. 27 Sep 1690

Hanna Gaylord b. 30 Jan 1645/46

John Gaylord b. 27 Jun 1648, d. 27 Apr 1699 Note: John married Mary Drake, daughter of our ancestors Elizabeth Rogers and John Drake

William Gaylord b. 25 Feb 1649/50, d. 1680

Hezekiah Gaylord b. 11 Feb 1652, d. 12 Sep 1677

The Findagrave death date is wrong. William Gaylord, Jr. married second Elizabeth Drake Feb. 9. 1653/4 and they had two children Josiah and Nathaniel.

Several more generations back can be found at:

http://www.bankert.org/genreport/p87.htm#i2172

http://www.bankert.org/genreport/p81.htm#i2019


Info from Findagrave.com:

Birth: Sep., 1621 Felsted Essex, England Death: Jul. 21, 1653 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Christened 22 Sep 1621, Felsted, Essex, Eng. Married William Gaylord. Died 21 Jul 1653 at Windsor.


Family links:

Parents:
 Anna/Rosanna White Porter (1600 - 1648)

Spouse:
 William Gaylord (1617 - 1656)*

Children:
 Hannah Gaylord Crandall (1646 - 1678)*
 William Gaylord (1651 - 1680)*

Siblings:
 Anna Porter Gaylord (1621 - 1653)
 John Porter (1621 - 1688)*
 Rebecca Porter (1630 - ____)*
 Rose Porter (1633 - 1648)*
 Mary Porter Grant (1637 - 1681)*
 Anna Porter (1638 - 1638)*
 Nathaniel Porter (1640 - 1680)*
 Hannah Porter Coleman (1642 - 1677)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jan 28, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 64817024

view all 78

Ann Gaylord (Porter)'s Timeline

1621
September 21, 1621
Felsted, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England
September 22, 1621
Felstead, Essex, England