Johanna Kemp, b1 SM MP, b1 SM

public profile

Is your surname Kemp, b1 SM MP?

Research the Kemp, b1 SM MP family

Johanna Kemp, b1 SM MP, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanna Kemp, b1 SM MP (Kemp), b1 SM

Also Known As: "Jannetje", "Jannetje Kruger", "Jannetjie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: October 27, 1778
Malmesbury, West Coast DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicolaas Johannnes Kemp, SV/PROG and Cecilia Kemp, SM/PROG
Wife of Jacob Kruger, SV/PROG 3
Mother of Jacob Kruger, b1; Jacob Kruger, b2; Frans Kruger, b3; Cecilia Kruger, b4 SM; Johannes Kruger, b5 and 4 others

Managed by: Erna Maritz
Last Updated:

About Johanna Kemp, b1 SM MP, b1 SM

  • Birth Date August 1696
  • Death Date 10/27/1778
  • First Name Johanna
  • Last Name Kemp
  • Suffix (Stammoeder)
  • Maiden Name Kemp
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Cape Town, South Africa
  • Death Location Roggeveld, South Africa

Nicolaas Kemp - SV/PROG 2 x Cecilia Swerisse. b1 Johanna Kemp x (?) Jacob Kruger

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Excellent article about Johanna Kemp can be found here: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/ui66.htm

http://archive.org/stream/Krugers-EarlierLives/Krugers-earlierLives_djvu.txt


Possibly: Johanna Kemp, b1 SM MP "Jannetje", "Jannetje Kruger", "Jannetjie" (c.1696 - 1778)

Daughter of Nicholaas Johannes Kemp and Cecilia Swerisse, SM/PROG 
Wife of Jacob Kruger, SV/PROG 3 
Mother of Jacob Kruger, b1; Jacob Kruger, b2; Frans Kruger, b3; Cecilia Kruger, b4 SM; Johannes Kruger, b5; Elisabeth Kruger, b6 SM; Hendrik Kruger, b7; Pieter Ernst Kruger, b8 and Catharina Kruger, b9

Daughter of: Nicolaas Johannnes Kemp, SV/PROG and Cecilia Kemp, SM/PROG. Cecilia Kemp, SM/PROG is

                       the daughter of Dorothe van Angola and Lourens Swerisse
                       http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8126.htm

Wife of : Jacob Kruger, SV/PROG 3

Mother of : Jacob Kruger, b1; Jacob Kruger, b2; Frans Kruger, b3; Cecilia Kruger, b4 SM; Johannes Kruger, b5;

                       Elisabeth Kruger, b6 SM; Hendrik Kruger, b7; Pieter Ernst Kruger, b8 and Catharina Kruger, b9 

Records : 1)Jacob married Jannetjie Krüger/ SV (born Kemp) on 1/5/1718, at age 27

                       2)Shell on page 181 mentions a Johannes Kemp who had been seized in Ceylon in 1688 and
                       condemned to slavery at the Cape, was listed as a convict among Company slaves working on the
                       general works. After five years (1693) the governor himself appointed him a mandoor of the
                       Lodge.In1705 he worked as a mandoor of the company Slave masons, which was an elite corps 
                       of Lodge slaves. Responding to his 1710 request for the right to work his passage back to 
                       Batavia, the Dutch official mentioned - in Johannes' favour - that he was mulatto ("mestio"). (R.
                       Shell Children of Bondage.) [3]
                       3)Geni mentions John Kemp and Elizabeth Kemp of England as parents of Nicolaas Johannnes
                       Kemp, SV/PROG, but their dates are incongruent as is their nationality

Siblings : Cecilia Kemp /Nicolaas Johannnes Kemp, SV/PROG (1670 - 1705)

                       Magdalena van de Caep14 b. b 10 Oct 1694
                       Magdalena van de Caep15 b. b 23 Sep 1696 - There is suggestion that Magdalena and Johanna
                       Kemp are the same person
                       Elsje16,17 b. b 8 Oct 1702
                       Cornelia12 b. b 15 Feb 1705
                       Cecilia Kemp /Jacob Jacobs Vliet b. c 1685 and married 10/11/1709
                       Jacob Pieter Vliet19 b. b 13 Jul 1711
view all 13

Johanna Kemp, b1 SM MP, b1 SM's Timeline

1696
August 1696
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1716
October 13, 1716
Age 20
1718
July 7, 1718
Age 21
Sandveld, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1719
August 20, 1719
Age 23
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1721
January 26, 1721
Age 24
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1722
December 13, 1722
Age 26
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1723
1723
Age 26
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1725
April 8, 1725
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
August 18, 1726
Age 30
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika