Is your surname Kron?

Research the Kron family

Johanna Kron's Geni Profile

Records for Johanna Kron

71,460 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johanna Kron (Kunst)

Also Known As: "Kurz", "Kunz"
Birthplace: Úsov, Šumperk District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Baden bei Wien, Austria
Cause of death: Marasmus
Place of Burial: 1. Tor, 5b-17-30
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Kunst
Wife of Philipp Kron
Mother of Rosalie Saly Kron; David Kron; Nathan Kron; Philipp Pinkas Kron; Ignatz Isaac Kron and 3 others
Sister of David Kunst

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Johanna Kron

After Johanna's husband Philipp Pinchas had died in Brno in 1874, she possibly decided to move to Vienna to be close to her children (all resided in Vienna except one, David, who lived in Brno).

They probably moved to Brno from Gewitsch after the 1869 fire, which destroyed the main part of the Jewish quarter, and made many Jews leave the town .

Johanna is first registered in Vienna (in the Lehmann's Allgemeiner Wohnungs-Anzeiger) in 1877, residing on Schulerstrasse 17. She may have moved to one of the family houses in Baden bei Wien, where she died 7 years later.

view all 12

Johanna Kron's Timeline

Úsov, Šumperk District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
February 19, 1842
Age 21
Jevíčko, Svitavy District, Pardubice Region, Czech Republic
April 12, 1844
Age 23
Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
March 11, 1847
Age 26
Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
Age 28
Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
July 6, 1851
Age 30
Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
February 28, 1854
Age 33
Jevíčko, Pardubice, Czech Republic
August 1, 1856
Age 35
Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
October 15, 1862
Age 41
Brno, Brno-City District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic

Birth: Badatelna rep. 14 record 63 (# 161)