Johanna Cornelia Lamond

Is your surname Lamond?

Research the Lamond family

Johanna Cornelia Lamond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna Cornelia Lamond

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Lamond and Barbara Johanna Elisabeth Langerman
Wife of John Harry Drummond Jackson
Sister of Catherine "Kate" Caroline Lamond; Sophia "Sophy" Maud Lamond and Guy Bouvier Lamond
Half sister of Meggie Lamond; Sholto Cloudesley Lamond; Marcia Lamond; Shafto Errol Lamond; Marjorie Katherine Lamond and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanna Cornelia Lamond

They were married after licence on August 25 1881, she was 21 and a spinster, he was 30 and a bachelor and a clerk. Their marriage was witnessed by Guy and Maud Lamond

Familysearch South Africa, Natal Province, Civil Marriages, 1845-1955 Film 004236449 Image 335

Her husband died in 1887 DEPOT NAB SOURCE MSC TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 1/212 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 185 PART 1 DESCRIPTION JACKSON, JOHN HENRY DRUMMOND. INSOLVENT ESTATE. STARTING 18870000 ENDING 18870000

When her mother's estate was probated in December 1891 to April 1892 she was in Australia and could not be contacted about selling her mother's property. Did she remarry or die in Australia?

view all

Johanna Cornelia Lamond's Timeline

1859
May 16, 1859
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
????