Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM

Is your surname Maritz?

Research the Maritz family

Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna Barendina Maritz (Labuschagne), b1 SM

Also Known As: "Labuscaigne", "Johanna Bernardina", "Barendina", "Johanna Barendina Labuschagne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: circa June 1734 (25-33)
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Labuscaigne. SV/PROG and Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG
Wife of Johannes 'Johan' Marisse / Moritz / Maritz, SV/PROG
Mother of Johannes Stephanus Maritz, b1; Katharina / Catharina Magdalena Maris / Maritz, b2; Hans Hendrik Maritz, b3 and Maria Margaretha Visser
Sister of Jean "Jan" Labuschagne, b2 and François Labuschagne, b3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM

6. Jeanne Bernardine LABUSCHAGNE-[165] (Pierre 5, Estienne 3, Abraham 1) was born on 13 Jul 1704 in Enkhuizen, Holland, was christened on 13 Jul 1704 in Enkhuizen, Holland, and died in Jun 1734 in Paarl at age 29. Another name for Jeanne was Johanna Barendina. User ID: ab1

Jeanne married Jan MARITZ-[166] [MRIN:53] in 1724. Jan was born in 1696 in Barntrup Lippe, Duitsland and died in Jun 1734 in Paarl at age 38. Other names for Jan were Johann MARIS, Johann MARIS, Johann MARISSE, and Johann MORITZ.

The child from this marriage was:

	 	F	i.	Martha Maria MARITZ-[8152] was christened on 13 Nov 1746 in Tulbach.   Martha married Johannes Stephanus MARITZ-[8153]11 [MRIN:3136] on 13 Oct 1765 in Kaapstad.  Johannes was christened on 1 Jul 1725. 201206 Followed DP page 450 iro birth order (makes finding others easier)PWD

view all

Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM's Timeline

1704
July 13, 1704
Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
July 13, 1704
Enkhuizen, Enkhuizen, North Holland, Netherlands
1725
July 1, 1725
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
April 28, 1726
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
1727
1727
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1729
1729
Tulbagh, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1734
June 1734
Age 29
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa