Johanna "Jannetje" van Eck, b2 SM

Is your surname van Eck?

Research the van Eck family

Johanna "Jannetje" van Eck, b2 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna "Jannetje" van Eck, b2 SM

Also Known As: "Johanna", "Jannetjie Steenkamp; Jannetjie Teutman", "Jannetjie STEENKAMP", "Jannetjie TEUTMANN"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope, Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: circa August 1772 (59-76)
Roggeveld, Namakwa, Northern Cape, South Africa (Vermoor deur Boesmans)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adriaan Derkse van Eck, SV/PROG and Johanna Haester, SM/PROG
Wife of Jan Steenkamp, SV/PROG and Johan Heinrich Teutmann
Mother of Jan Harmen Steenkamp, b7; Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp; Casper Jan Hendrik Steenkamp, b8; Antie Steenkamp; Lucas Steenkamp, b10 and 5 others
Sister of Maria Gildenhuijsen Pyl, b1; Dirk van Eck, b3; Willem van Eck, b4 and Johan van Eck, b5
Half sister of Andries Monk, b1

Occupation: STEENKAMP STAMMOEDER in SA - Jannetjie remarried afther 1st husbands death
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanna "Jannetje" van Eck, b2 SM

b2 Genealogical Institute of SA, Stellenbosch, 2011 - SAF CD v 9 E Page 26

b2 Jannetje x 19.5.1720 Jan Steenkamp (wew.) xx Swartland 2.4.1747 Johan Heinrich Teutman ✝ c. 1772 vermoor deur Boesmans

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10628.htm

Her name is given as Jannetje in the Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Marriage Register:

Anno 1720; Den 19 Maij. Jan Steenkampt. wed. met Jannetje van Nek Jonge Dogter van Cabo.

1721. 19. do. [8br] Jan. Ouders: Jan Steenkamp, en Johanna van Nek. Getuijgen Caspar Batenhorst, en de Moeder.

1724. 3. xbr. Jan Harmens. Ouders: Jan Harmensz. Steenkamp, en Johanna Dirksz. Getuijgen: Andries Mulder, en Susanna van Dijk.


Die Stamvader is omtrent 1744 oorlede en sy weduwee, Jannetjie van Eck, is toe weer op 2de April, 1747 met Johann Heinrich Teutmann getroud. Sy en haar tweede eggenoot, saam met haar dogter Antie (Anna) is gedurende 1772 aan die grens van die Roggeveld deur Boesmans vermoor.

"DIE STEENKAMPS VAN SUID AFRIKA, JAN HARM STEENKAMP


The Four Gesinas:

Briefly: Jan Steenkamp (c 1680) marries Gesina "Gijsie" Visser (1686) & has a daughter, Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp (1718). His wife dies, & perhaps his daughter too. He remarries Johanna van Eck (c 1705) & has another daughter, Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp (1723). For various reasons it seems more likely that it is this 1723 daughter who married Jan Nel & gave birth to Gesina Nel (1758), rather than her 1718 half sister. However, we can't be sure of this without more documentation.

view all 16

Johanna "Jannetje" van Eck, b2 SM's Timeline

1704
1704
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1721
October 19, 1721
1723
July 4, 1723
Drakenstein Municipality, Cape Winelands, WC, South Africa
1726
1726
Paarl, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1727
March 30, 1727
1729
July 24, 1729
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1732
February 21, 1732
South Africa
1734
1734
1736
October 5, 1736
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika